DAR File No. 40530
[…] R728-500-1. Authority.
This rule is authorized by Sections 53-6-105(k).
R728-500-2. Purpose.
The purpose of in-service training is to provide Utah law
enforcement officers with the opportunity to obtain the knowledge
and skills necessary to perform their duties in a professional
and skillful manner. To this end, and to satisfy the requirements
of 53-13-103(4)(b), Utah Peace Officer Standards and Training
will provide an in-service training program that addresses the
needs of the Utah law enforcement community.
R728-500-3. Statutory 40 Hour Training Requirement.
Pursuant to Subsection 53-13-103(4)(b), "A law
enforcement officer shall, prior to exercising peace officer
authority, satisfactorily complete annual certified training of
at least 40 hours per year as directed by the director of the
division, with the advice and consent of the
council."
R728-500-4. Agency To Maintain Training Records.
A. The chief administrative officer of an agency
employing peace officers is responsible for the recording of all
training obtained by his peace officers. This record shall
contain the following:
1. the subject or topic instructed