Rulemaking Process – Detailed
[…] Publication of a rule, once when it is proposed, and once again after it is made effective, serves as a significant milestone in the rulemaking process. This basic sequence of the rulemaking process for a proposed rule is outlined below.

Authorization

An agency must be authorized to regulate by the Utah Constitution or state statute. The Utah Constitution, state statute, federal law, or court order may permit or require rules (Subsection 63G-3-102(16) and Section 63G-3-201).

Notes

Agency means "each state board, authority, commission, institution, department, division, officer, or other state government entity . . . which is authorized or required by law to make rules, adjudicate, grant or withhold licenses, grant or withhold relief from legal obligations, or perform other similar actions or duties delegated by law." "Agency" does not include the legislative or judicial branches, or state political subdivisions (Subsection 63G-3-102(2)).