Administrative Rules Home Administrative Rules
[…] A copy of each rule that is too long to print is available from the filing agency or from the Division of Administrative Rules.

The law requires that an agency accept public comment on Proposed Rules published in this issue of the Utah State Bulletin until at least March 31, 2009. The agency may accept comment beyond this date and will list the last day the agency will accept comment in the Rule Analysis.  The agency may also hold public hearings.  Additionally, citizens or organization may request the agency to hold a hearing on a specific Proposed Rule.  Section 63G-3-302 requires that a hearing request be received "in writing not more than 15 days after the publication date of the Proposed Rule."

From the end of the public comment period through June 29, 2009, the agency may notify the Division of Administrative Rules that it wants to make the Proposed Rule effective.  The agency sets the effective date.