File No. 33701
[…] Concise explanation of the particular statutory provisions under which the rule is enacted and how these provisions authorize or require the rule:

Rule R307-309 regulates the amount of dust and fugitive emissions that are allowed to leave the site of any source of air pollution. These regulations are part of the state implementation plan to control PM10 in geographic areas where levels of pollution have exceeded federal health standards in the past; the plan is incorporated by reference under Section R307-110-10. The plan is required under the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7410. Subsection 19-2-104(1) authorizes the Air Quality Board to make rules "(a) regarding the control, abatement, and prevention of air pollution from all sources and the establishment of the maximum quantity of air contamination that may be emitted by any air contaminant source"; and "b) establishing air quality standards." Subsection 19-2-104(3)(q) authorizes the Board to make rules to "meet the requirements of federal air pollution laws."