File No. 35781
[…] The rule is based on federal control technique guidance documents. The rule is required under the state implementation plan for ozone that is incorporated by reference under Section R307-110-13. The plan is required by the Clean Air Act, 42 USC 7410, to maintain the federal health standard for ozone. Subsection 19-2-104(1)(a) authorizes the Air Quality Board to make rules ". . . regarding the control, abatement, and prevention of air pollution from all sources and the establishment of the maximum quantity of air contaminants that may be emitted by any air contaminants source. . ." Subsection 19-2-101(2) states "It is the policy of this state and the purpose of this chapter to achieve and maintain levels of air quality which will protect human health and safety. . ."
Summary of written comments received during and since the last five-year review of the rule from interested persons supporting or opposing the rule:
There have been no comments received on this rule since the last five-year review.