File No. 35781
[…] Rule R307-326 establishes Reasonably Available Control Technology (RACT), as required by section 182(b)(2)(A) of the Clean Air Act, for the control of hydrocarbon emissions from petroleum refineries that are located in any ozone nonattainment and maintenance areas. The rule is based on federal control technique guidance documents. The rule is required under the state implementation plan for ozone that is incorporated by reference under Section R307-110-13. The plan is required by the Clean Air Act, 42 USC 7410, to maintain the federal health standard for ozone. Subsection 19-2-104(1)(a) authorizes the Air Quality Board to make rules ". . . regarding the control, abatement, and prevention of air pollution from all sources and the establishment of the maximum quantity of air contaminants that may be emitted by any air contaminants source. . ." Subsection 19-2-101(2) states "It is the policy of this state and the purpose of this chapter to achieve and maintain levels of air quality which will protect human health and safety. . ."