File No. 36336
[…] File No. 36336

This notice was published in the July 1, 2012, issue (Vol. 2012, No. 13) of the Utah State Bulletin.


Environmental Quality, Air Quality

Rule R307-406

Visibility

Five-Year Notice of Review and Statement of Continuation

DAR File No.: 36336
Filed: 06/06/2012 05:25:04 PM

NOTICE OF REVIEW AND STATEMENT OF CONTINUATION

Concise explanation of the particular statutory provisions under which the rule is enacted and how these provisions authorize or require the rule:

Section 19-2-108 states that "The board shall require that notice be given to the executive secretary by any person planning to construct a new installation which will or might reasonably be expected to be a source or indirect source of air pollution or to make modifications to an existing installation which will or might reasonably be expected to increase the amount of or change the character or effect of air contaminants discharged..." Rule R307-406 sets forth the criteria to be used by the Division of Air Quality in notices of intent to construct under Rule R307-401 for new or modified major sources whose air pollution may affect visibility in Utah's Class I areas--Zion, Bryce,