File No. 36339
[…] Five-Year Notice of Review and Statement of Continuation

DAR File No.: 36339
Filed: 06/06/2012 05:29:17 PM

NOTICE OF REVIEW AND STATEMENT OF CONTINUATION

Concise explanation of the particular statutory provisions under which the rule is enacted and how these provisions authorize or require the rule:

Subsection 19-2-109.1(2)(a) requires all sources subject to Title V of the Clean Air Act to obtain an operating permit, and Rule R307-415 sets forth the requirements and procedures for obtaining the permit. Rule R307-415 is consistent with Title V and with 40 CFR Part 70. Subsection 19-2-109.1(4)(a) states that, "[t]he Board shall establish a proposed annual emission fee that conforms to Title V of the 1990 Clean Air Act for each ton of regulated pollutant applicable to all sources required to obtain a permit." Subsection 19-1-201(2)(i) allows the Department of Environmental Quality to establish a schedule of fees for actions and services of the department, which is approved annually by the Legislature.