DAR File No. 37253
[…] DAR File No. 37253

This notice was published in the March 1, 2013, issue (Vol. 2013, No. 5) of the Utah State Bulletin.


Environmental Quality, Air Quality

Rule R307-250

Western Backstop Sulfur Dioxide Trading Program

Five-Year Notice of Review and Statement of Continuation

DAR File No.: 37253
Filed: 02/06/2013 04:06:19 PM

NOTICE OF REVIEW AND STATEMENT OF CONTINUATION

Concise explanation of the particular statutory provisions under which the rule is enacted and how these provisions authorize or require the rule:

Subsection 19-2-104(1)(a) authorizes the Air Quality Board to make rules "...regarding the control, abatement, and prevention of air pollution from all sources and the establishment of the maximum quantity of air contaminants that may be emitted by any air contaminant source." Subsection 19-2-104(3)(e) states that the board may "prepare and develop a comprehensive plan or plans for the prevention, abatement, and control of air pollution in this state."