DAR File No. 37259
[…] DAR File No. 37259

This notice was published in the March 1, 2013, issue (Vol. 2013, No. 5) of the Utah State Bulletin.


Environmental Quality, Air Quality

Rule R307-170

Continuous Emission Monitoring Program

Five-Year Notice of Review and Statement of Continuation

DAR File No.: 37259
Filed: 02/06/2013 04:15:38 PM

NOTICE OF REVIEW AND STATEMENT OF CONTINUATION

Concise explanation of the particular statutory provisions under which the rule is enacted and how these provisions authorize or require the rule:

The Air Quality Board is allowed by Subsection 19-2-104(1)(c) to make rules "...requiring persons engaged in operations which result in air pollution to: (i) install, maintain, and use emission monitoring devices, as the board finds necessary; (ii) file periodic reports containing information relating to the rate, period of emission, and composition of the air contaminant; and (iii) provide access to records relating to emissions which cause or contribute to air pollution." Also, Subsection 19-2-104(3)(q) allows the Board to "...meet the requirements of federal air pollution laws." Federal provisions that require certain sources to conduct continuous monitoring include federal Clean Air Act Title IV, the Acid Rain program.