DAR File No. 38036
[…] R612-300-1. Purpose, Scope and Definitions.

A. Purpose and scope. Pursuant to authority granted the Utah Labor Commission under §34A-2-407(9) and §34A-2-407.5(1) of the Utah Workers' Compensation Act, these rules establish:

1. Reasonable fees for medical care necessary to treat workplace injuries;

2. Standards for disclosure of medical records;

3. Reporting requirements; and

4. Treatment protocols and quality care guidelines.

B. Definitions. The following definitions apply within Rule R612-300:

1. "Heath care provider" is defined by §34A-2-111(1)(a) as "a person who furnishes treatment or care to persons who have suffered bodily injury" and includes hospitals, clinics, emergency care centers, physicians, nurses and nurse practitioners, physician's assistants, paramedics and emergency medical technicians.

2. "Injured worker" is an individual claiming workers' compensation medical benefits for a work-related injury or disease.