DAR File No. 41644
[…] Surcharges will be applied to intrastate retail rates, and shall not apply to wholesale services.

B. Surcharge Based on a Uniform Percentage of Retail Rates -- The retail surcharge shall be a uniform percentage rate, determined and reviewed annually by the Commission and billed and collected by all retail providers.

C. Surcharge -- The surcharge to be assessed is as follows:

1. through September 30, 2016, 1 percent of billed intrastate retail rates; and

2. beginning October 1, 2016, 1.65 percent of billed intrastate retail rates.]

(1)(a) "Access line" is defined at Utah Code Subsection 54-8b-2(1).

(b) For purposes of applying the statutory definition of "access line," the "functional equivalent of a circuit-switched connection from an end-user to the public switched network" means equipment or technology that allows an end-user to place or receive a real-time voice communication.

(c) Providers of access lines and functionally equivalent connections are hereafter referred to jointly as "providers."