DAR File No. 41644
[…] Interested persons may present their views on this rule by submitting written comments to the address above no later than 5:00 p.m. on:

10/02/2017

This rule may become effective on:

10/09/2017

Authorized by:

Jennie Jonsson, Administrative Law Judge

RULE TEXT

R746. Public Service Commission, Administration.

R746-360. Universal Public Telecommunications Service Support Fund.

R746-360-4. Application of Fund Surcharges to Customer Billings.

(1)(a) "Access line" is defined at Utah Code Subsection 54-8b-2(1).

(b) For purposes of applying the statutory definition of "access line," the ["functional equivalent of a circuit-switched connection from an end-user to the public switched network" means equipment or technology that allows an end-user to place or receive a real-time voice communication]term "connection" is defined at Utah Code Subsection 54-8b-15(1)(c).