DAR File No. 43602
[…] (vi) Attachments to traffic signals. No attachments of any type may be allowed on traffic signals.
(vii) Sight obstructions. No decoration, display, flag, banner, colored light, handbill, structure or other advertising or decoration item may obstruct the normal view of traffic nor may obstruct, impede or endanger the normal flow of traffic. In accordance with Utah Code Section 41-6a-216 "Removal of plants or other obstructions impairing view, Notice to owner - Penalty," owners of real property next to state highway rights-of-way shall be ordered to remove any trees, plants, shrubs, or any other obstructions that obstruct the view of motorists and thereby constitute a hazard.
(3) Department changes to existing access.