Utah Administrative Code

The Utah Administrative Code is the body of all effective administrative rules as compiled and organized by the Division of Administrative Rules (see Subsection 63G-3-102(5); see also Sections 63G-3-701 and 702).

NOTE: For a list of rules that have been made effective since October 1, 2019, please see the codification segue page.

NOTE TO RULEFILING AGENCIES: Use the RTF version for submitting rule changes.


R317. Environmental Quality, Water Quality.

Rule R317-2. Standards of Quality for Waters of the State.

As in effect on October 1, 2019

Table of Contents

R317-2-1A. Statement of Intent.

Whereas the pollution of the waters of this state constitute a menace to public health and welfare, creates public nuisances, is harmful to wildlife, fish and aquatic life, and impairs domestic, agricultural, industrial, recreational and other legitimate beneficial uses of water, and whereas such pollution is contrary to the best interests of the state and its policy for the conservation of the water resources of the state, it is hereby declared to be the public policy of this state to conserve the waters of the state and to protect, maintain and improve the quality thereof for public water supplies, for the propagation of wildlife, fish and aquatic life, and for domestic, agricultural, industrial, recreational and other legitimate beneficial uses; to provide that no waste be discharged into any waters of the state without first being given the degree of treatment necessary to protect the legitimate beneficial uses of such waters; to provide for the prevention, abatement and control of new or existing water pollution; to place first in priority those control measures directed toward elimination of pollution which creates hazards to the public health; to insure due consideration of financial problems imposed on water polluters through pursuit of these objectives; and to cooperate with other agencies of the state, agencies of other states and the federal government in carrying out these objectives.

R317-2-1B. Authority.

These standards are promulgated pursuant to Sections 19-5-104 and 19-5-110.

R317-2-1C. Triennial Review.

The water quality standards shall be reviewed and updated, if necessary, at least once every three years. The Director will seek input through a cooperative process from stakeholders representing state and federal agencies, various interest groups, and the public to develop a preliminary draft of changes. Proposed changes will be presented to the Water Quality Board for information. Informal public meetings may be held to present preliminary proposed changes to the public for comments and suggestions. Final proposed changes will be presented to the Water Quality Board for approval and authorization to initiate formal rulemaking. Public hearings will be held to solicit formal comments from the public. The Director will incorporate appropriate changes and return to the Water Quality Board to petition for formal adoption of the proposed changes following the requirements of the Utah Rulemaking Act, Title 63G, Chapter 3.

R317-2-2. Scope.

These standards shall apply to all waters of the state and shall be assigned to specific waters through the classification procedures prescribed by Sections 19-5-104(5) and 19-5-110 and R317-2-6.

R317-2-3. Antidegradation Policy.

3.1 Maintenance of Water Quality

Waters whose existing quality is better than the established standards for the designated uses will be maintained at high quality unless it is determined by the Director, after appropriate intergovernmental coordination and public participation in concert with the Utah continuing planning process, allowing lower water quality is necessary to accommodate important economic or social development in the area in which the waters are located. However, existing instream water uses shall be maintained and protected. No water quality degradation is allowable which would interfere with or become injurious to existing instream water uses.

In those cases where potential water quality impairment associated with a thermal discharge is involved, the antidegradation policy and implementing method shall be consistent with Section 316 of the Federal Clean Water Act.

3.2 Category 1 Waters

Waters which have been determined by the Board to be of exceptional recreational or ecological significance or have been determined to be a State or National resource requiring protection, shall be maintained at existing high quality through designation, by the Board after public hearing, as Category 1 Waters. New point source discharges of wastewater, treated or otherwise, are prohibited in such segments after the effective date of designation. Protection of such segments from pathogens in diffuse, underground sources is covered in R317-5 and R317-7 and the rules for Individual Wastewater Disposal Systems (R317-501 through R317-515). Other diffuse sources (nonpoint sources) of wastes shall be controlled to the extent feasible through implementation of best management practices or regulatory programs.

Discharges may be allowed where pollution will be temporary and limited after consideration of the factors in R317-2-3.5.b.4., and where best management practices will be employed to minimize pollution effects.

Waters of the state designated as Category 1 Waters are listed in R317-2-12.1.

3.3 Category 2 Waters

Category 2 Waters are designated surface water segments which are treated as Category 1 Waters except that a point source discharge may be permitted provided that the discharge does not degrade existing water quality. Discharges may be allowed where pollution will be temporary and limited after consideration of the factors in R317-2-.3.5.b.4., and where best management practices will be employed to minimize pollution effects. Waters of the state designated as Category 2 Waters are listed in R317-2-12.2.

3.4 Category 3 Waters

For all other waters of the state, point source discharges are allowed and degradation may occur, pursuant to the conditions and review procedures outlined in Section 3.5.

3.5 Antidegradation Review (ADR)

An antidegradation review will determine whether the proposed activity complies with the applicable antidegradation requirements for receiving waters that may be affected.

An antidegradation review (ADR) may consist of two parts or levels. A Level I review is conducted to insure that existing uses will be maintained and protected.

Both Level I and Level II reviews will be conducted on a parameter-by-parameter basis. A decision to move to a Level II review for one parameter does not require a Level II review for other parameters. Discussion of parameters of concern is those expected to be affected by the proposed activity.

Antidegradation reviews shall include opportunities for public participation, as described in Section 3.5e.

a. Activities Subject to Antidegradation Review (ADR)

1. For all State waters, antidegradation reviews will be conducted for proposed federally regulated activities, such as those under Clean Water Act Sections 401 (FERC and other Federal actions), 402 (UPDES permits), and 404 (Army Corps of Engineers permits). The Director may conduct an ADR on any projects with the potential for major impact on the quality of waters of the state. The review will determine whether the proposed activity complies with the applicable antidegradation requirements for the particular receiving waters that may be affected.

2. For Category 1 Waters and Category 2 Waters, reviews shall be consistent with the requirement established in Sections 3.2 and 3.3, respectively.

3. For Category 3 Waters, reviews shall be consistent with the requirements established in this section

b. An Anti-degradation Level II review is not required where any of the following conditions apply:

1. Water quality will not be lowered by the proposed activity or for existing permitted facilities, water quality will not be further lowered by the proposed activity, examples include situations where:

(a) the proposed concentration-based effluent limit is less than or equal to the ambient concentration in the receiving water during critical conditions; or

(b) a UPDES permit is being renewed and the proposed effluent concentration and loading limits are equal to or less than the concentration and loading limits in the previous permit; or

(c) a UPDES permit is being renewed and new effluent limits are to be added to the permit, but the new effluent limits are based on maintaining or improving upon effluent concentrations and loads that have been observed, including variability; or

2. Assimilative capacity (based upon concentration) is not available or has previously been allocated, as indicated by water quality monitoring or modeling information. This includes situations where:

(a) the water body is included on the current 303(d) list for the parameter of concern; or

(b) existing water quality for the parameter of concern does not satisfy applicable numeric or narrative water quality criteria; or

(c) discharge limits are established in an approved TMDL that is consistent with the current water quality standards for the receiving water (i.e., where TMDLs are established, and changes in effluent limits that are consistent with the existing load allocation would not trigger an antidegradation review).

Under conditions (a) or (b) the effluent limit in an UPDES permit may be equal to the water quality numeric criterion for the parameter of concern.

3. Water quality impacts will be temporary and related only to sediment or turbidity and fish spawning will not be impaired,

4. The water quality effects of the proposed activity are expected to be temporary and limited. As general guidance, CWA Section 402 general discharge permits, CWA Section 404 general permits, or activities of short duration, will be deemed to have a temporary and limited effect on water quality where there is a reasonable factual basis to support such a conclusion. Factors to be considered in determining whether water quality effects will be temporary and limited may include the following:

(a) Length of time during which water quality will be lowered.

(b) Percent change in ambient concentrations of pollutants of concern

(c) Pollutants affected

(d) Likelihood for long-term water quality benefits to the segment (e.g., dredging of contaminated sediments)

(e) Potential for any residual long-term influences on existing uses.

(f) Impairment of the fish spawning, survival and development of aquatic fauna excluding fish removal efforts.

c. Anti-degradation Review Process

For all activities requiring a Level II review, the Division will notify affected agencies and the public with regards to the requested proposed activity and discussions with stakeholders may be held. In the case of Section 402 discharge permits, if it is determined that a discharge will be allowed, the Director will develop any needed UPDES permits for public notice following the normal permit issuance process.

The ADR will cover the following requirements or determinations:

1. Will all Statutory and regulatory requirements be met?

The Director will review to determine that there will be achieved all statutory and regulatory requirements for all new and existing point sources and all required cost-effective and reasonable best management practices for nonpoint source control in the area of the discharge. If point sources exist in the area that have not achieved all statutory and regulatory requirements, the Director will consider whether schedules of compliance or other plans have been established when evaluating whether compliance has been assured. Generally, the "area of the discharge" will be determined based on the parameters of concern associated with the proposed activity and the portion of the receiving water that would be affected.

2. Are there any reasonable less-degrading alternatives?

There will be an evaluation of whether there are any reasonable non-degrading or less degrading alternatives for the proposed activity. This question will be addressed by the Division based on information provided by the project proponent. Control alternatives for a proposed activity will be evaluated in an effort to avoid or minimize degradation of the receiving water. Alternatives to be considered, evaluated, and implemented to the extent feasible, could include pollutant trading, water conservation, water recycling and reuse, land application, total containment, etc.

For proposed UPDES permitted discharges, the following list of alternatives should be considered, evaluated and implemented to the extent feasible:

(a) innovative or alternative treatment options

(b) more effective treatment options or higher treatment levels

(c) connection to other wastewater treatment facilities

(d) process changes or product or raw material substitution

(e) seasonal or controlled discharge options to minimize discharging during critical water quality periods

(f) pollutant trading

(g) water conservation

(h) water recycle and reuse

(i) alternative discharge locations or alternative receiving waters

(j) land application

(k) total containment

(l) improved operation and maintenance of existing treatment systems

(m) other appropriate alternatives

An option more costly than the cheapest alternative may have to be implemented if a substantial benefit to the stream can be realized. Alternatives would generally be considered feasible where costs are no more than 20% higher than the cost of the discharging alternative, and (for POTWs) where the projected per connection service fees are not greater than 1.4% of MAGHI (median adjusted gross household income), the current affordability criterion now being used by the Water Quality Board in the wastewater revolving loan program. Alternatives within these cost ranges should be carefully considered by the discharger. Where State financing is appropriate, a financial assistance package may be influenced by this evaluation, i.e., a less polluting alternative may receive a more favorable funding arrangement in order to make it a more financially attractive alternative.

It must also be recognized in relationship to evaluating options that would avoid or reduce discharges to the stream, that in some situations it may be more beneficial to leave the water in the stream for instream flow purposes than to remove the discharge to the stream.

3. Does the proposed activity have economic and social importance?

Although it is recognized that any activity resulting in a discharge to surface waters will have positive and negative aspects, information must be submitted by the applicant that any discharge or increased discharge will be of economic or social importance in the area.

The factors addressed in such a demonstration may include, but are not limited to, the following:

(a) employment (i.e., increasing, maintaining, or avoiding a reduction in employment);

(b) increased production;

(c) improved community tax base;

(d) housing;

(e) correction of an environmental or public health problem; and

(f) other information that may be necessary to determine the social and economic importance of the proposed surface water discharge.

4. The applicant may submit a proposal to mitigate any adverse environmental effects of the proposed activity (e.g., instream habitat improvement, bank stabilization). Such mitigation plans should describe the proposed mitigation measures and the costs of such mitigation. Mitigation plans will not have any effect on effluent limits or conditions included in a permit (except possibly where a previously completed mitigation project has resulted in an improvement in background water quality that affects a water quality-based limit). Such mitigation plans will be developed and implemented by the applicant as a means to further minimize the environmental effects of the proposed activity and to increase its socio-economic importance. An effective mitigation plan may, in some cases, allow the Director to authorize proposed activities that would otherwise not be authorized.

5. Will water quality standards be violated by the discharge?

Proposed activities that will affect the quality of waters of the state will be allowed only where the proposed activity will not violate water quality standards.

6. Will existing uses be maintained and protected?

Proposed activities can only be allowed if "existing uses" will be maintained and protected. No UPDES permit will be allowed which will permit numeric water quality standards to be exceeded in a receiving water outside the mixing zone. In the case of nonpoint pollution sources, the non-regulatory Section 319 program now in place will address these sources through application of best management practices to ensure that numeric water quality standards are not exceeded.

7. If a situation is found where there is an existing use which is a higher use (i.e., more stringent protection requirements) than that current designated use, the Director will apply the water quality standards and anti-degradation policy to protect the existing use. Narrative criteria may be used as a basis to protect existing uses for parameters where numeric criteria have not been adopted. Procedures to change the stream use designation to recognize the existing use as the designated use would be initiated.

d. Special Procedures for Drinking Water Sources

Depending upon the locations of the discharge and its proximity to downstream drinking water diversions, additional treatment or more stringent effluent limits or additional monitoring, beyond that which may otherwise be required to meet minimum technology standards or in stream water quality standards, may be required by the Director in order to adequately protect public health and the environment. Such additional treatment may include additional disinfection, suspended solids removal to make the disinfection process more effective, removal of any specific contaminants for which drinking water maximum contaminant levels (MCLs) exists, and/or nutrient removal to reduce the organic content of raw water used as a source for domestic water systems.

Additional monitoring may include analyses for viruses, Giardia, Cryptosporidium, other pathogenic organisms, and/or any contaminant for which drinking water MCLs exist. Depending on the results of such monitoring, more stringent treatment may then be required.

The additional treatment/effluent limits/monitoring which may be required will be determined by the Director after consultation with the Division of Drinking Water and the downstream drinking water users.

e. Public Notice

The public will be provided notice and an opportunity to comment on the conclusions of all completed antidegradation reviews. When possible, public notice on the antidegradation review conclusions will be combined with the public notice on the proposed permitting or certifying action. In the case of UPDES permits, public notice will be provided through the normal permitting process, as all draft permits are public noticed for 30 days, and public comment solicited, before being issued as a final permit. The Statement of Basis for the draft UPDES permit will contain information on how the ADR was addressed including results of the Level I and Level II reviews. In the case of Section 404 permits from the Corps of Engineers, the Division of Water Quality will develop any needed 401 Certifications and the public notice may be published in conjunction with the US Corps of Engineers public notice procedures. Other permits requiring a Level II review will receive a separate public notice according to the normal State public notice procedures. The public will be provided notice and an opportunity to comment whenever substantive changes are made to the implementation procedures referenced in Subsection R317-2-3.5.f.

f. Implementation Procedures

The Director shall establish reasonable protocols and guidelines (1) for completing technical, social, and economic need demonstrations, (2) for review and determination of adequacy of Level II ADRs and (3) for determination of additional treatment requirements. Protocols and guidelines will consider federal guidance and will include input from local governments, the regulated community, and the general public. The Director will inform the Water Quality Board of any protocols or guidelines that are developed.

R317-2-4. Colorado River Salinity Standards.

In addition to quality protection afforded by these rules to waters of the Colorado River and its tributaries, such waters shall be protected also by requirements of "Proposed Water Quality Standards for Salinity including Numeric Criteria and Plan of Implementation for Salinity Control, Colorado River System, June 1975" and a supplement dated August 26, 1975, entitled "Supplement, including Modifications to Proposed Water Quality Standards for Salinity including Numeric Criteria and Plan of Implementation for Salinity Control, Colorado River System, June 1975", as approved by the seven Colorado River Basin States and the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, as updated by the 1978 Revision and the 1981, 1984, 1987, 1990, 1993, 1996, 1999, 2002, 2005, 2008, and 2011 reviews of the above documents.

R317-2-5. Mixing Zones.

A mixing zone is a limited portion of a body of water, contiguous to a discharge, where dilution is in progress but has not yet resulted in concentrations which will meet certain standards for all pollutants. At no time, however, shall concentrations within the mixing zone be allowed which are acutely lethal as determined by bioassay or other approved procedure. Mixing zones may be delineated for the purpose of guiding sample collection procedures and to determine permitted effluent limits. The size of the chronic mixing zone in rivers and streams shall not to exceed 2500 feet and the size of an acute mixing zone shall not exceed 50% of stream width nor have a residency time of greater than 15 minutes. Streams with a flow equal to or less than twice the flow of a point source discharge may be considered to be totally mixed. The size of the chronic mixing zone in lakes and reservoirs shall not exceed 200 feet and the size of an acute mixing zone shall not exceed 35 feet. Domestic wastewater effluents discharged to mixing zones shall meet effluent requirements specified in R317-1-3.

5.1 Individual Mixing Zones. Individual mixing zones may be further limited or disallowed in consideration of the following factors in the area affected by the discharge:

a. Bioaccumulation in fish tissues or wildlife,

b. Biologically important areas such as fish spawning/nursery areas or segments with occurrences of federally listed threatened or endangered species,

c. Potential human exposure to pollutants resulting from drinking water or recreational activities,

d. Attraction of aquatic life to the effluent plume, where toxicity to the aquatic life is occurring.

e. Toxicity of the substance discharged,

f. Zone of passage for migrating fish or other species (including access to tributaries), or

g. Accumulative effects of multiple discharges and mixing zones.

R317-2-6. Use Designations.

The Board as required by Section 19-5-110, shall group the waters of the state into classes so as to protect against controllable pollution the beneficial uses designated within each class as set forth below. Surface waters of the state are hereby classified as shown in R317-2-13.

6.1 Class 1 -- Protected for use as a raw water source for domestic water systems.

a. Class 1A -- Reserved.

b. Class 1B -- Reserved.

c. Class 1C -- Protected for domestic purposes with prior treatment by treatment processes as required by the Utah Division of Drinking Water

6.2 Class 2 -- Protected for recreational use and aesthetics.

a. Class 2A -- Protected for frequent primary contact recreation where there is a high likelihood of ingestion of water or a high degree of bodily contact with the water. Examples include, but are not limited to, swimming, rafting, kayaking, diving, and water skiing.

b. Class 2B -- Protected for infrequent primary contact recreation. Also protected for secondary contact recreation where there is a low likelihood of ingestion of water or a low degree of bodily contact with the water. Examples include, but are not limited to, wading, hunting, and fishing.

6.3 Class 3 -- Protected for use by aquatic wildlife.

a. Class 3A -- Protected for cold water species of game fish and other cold water aquatic life, including the necessary aquatic organisms in their food chain.

b. Class 3B -- Protected for warm water species of game fish and other warm water aquatic life, including the necessary aquatic organisms in their food chain.

c. Class 3C -- Protected for nongame fish and other aquatic life, including the necessary aquatic organisms in their food chain.

d. Class 3D -- Protected for waterfowl, shore birds and other water-oriented wildlife not included in Classes 3A, 3B, or 3C, including the necessary aquatic organisms in their food chain.

e. Class 3E -- Severely habitat-limited waters. Narrative standards will be applied to protect these waters for aquatic wildlife.

6.4 Class 4 -- Protected for agricultural uses including irrigation of crops and stock watering.

6.5 Class 5 -- The Great Salt Lake.

a. Class 5A Gilbert Bay

Geographical Boundary -- All open waters at or below approximately 4,208-foot elevation south of the Union Pacific Causeway, excluding all of the Farmington Bay south of the Antelope Island Causeway and salt evaporation ponds.

Beneficial Uses -- Protected for frequent primary and secondary contact recreation, waterfowl, shore birds and other water-oriented wildlife including their necessary food chain.

b. Class 5B Gunnison Bay

Geographical Boundary -- All open waters at or below approximately 4,208-foot elevation north of the Union Pacific Causeway and west of the Promontory Mountains, excluding salt evaporation ponds.

Beneficial Uses -- Protected for infrequent primary and secondary contact recreation, waterfowl, shore birds and other water-oriented wildlife including their necessary food chain.

c. Class 5C Bear River Bay

Geographical Boundary -- All open waters at or below approximately 4,208-foot elevation north of the Union Pacific Causeway and east of the Promontory Mountains, excluding salt evaporation ponds.

Beneficial Uses -- Protected for infrequent primary and secondary contact recreation, waterfowl, shore birds and other water-oriented wildlife including their necessary food chain.

d. Class 5D Farmington Bay

Geographical Boundary -- All open waters at or below approximately 4,208-foot elevation east of Antelope Island and south of the Antelope Island Causeway, excluding salt evaporation ponds.

Beneficial Uses -- Protected for infrequent primary and secondary contact recreation, waterfowl, shore birds and other water-oriented wildlife including their necessary food chain.

e. Class 5E Transitional Waters along the Shoreline of the Great Salt Lake Geographical Boundary -- All waters below approximately 4,208-foot elevation to the current lake elevation of the open water of the Great Salt Lake receiving their source water from naturally occurring springs and streams, impounded wetlands, or facilities requiring a UPDES permit. The geographical areas of these transitional waters change corresponding to the fluctuation of open water elevation.

Beneficial Uses -- Protected for infrequent primary and secondary contact recreation, waterfowl, shore birds and other water-oriented wildlife including their necessary food chain.

R317-2-7. Water Quality Standards.

7.1 Application of Standards

a. The numeric criteria listed in R317-2-14 shall apply to each of the classes assigned to waters of the State as specified in R317-2-6. It shall be unlawful and a violation of these rules for any person to discharge or place any wastes or other substances in such manner as may interfere with designated uses protected by assigned classes or to cause any of the applicable standards to be violated, except as provided in R317-1-3.1.

b. At a minimum, assessment of the beneficial use support for waters of the state will be conducted biennially and available for a 30-day period of public comment and review. Monitoring locations and target indicators of water quality standards shall be prioritized and published yearly. For water quality assessment purposes, up to 10 percent of the representative samples may exceed the minimum or maximum criteria for dissolved oxygen, pH, E. coli, total dissolved solids, and temperature, including situations where such criteria have been adopted on a site-specific basis.

c. Site-specific standards may be adopted by rulemaking where biomonitoring data, bioassays, or other scientific analyses indicate that the statewide criterion is over or under protective of the designated uses or where natural or un-alterable conditions or other factors as defined in 40 CFR 131.10(g) prevent the attainment of the statewide criteria as prescribed in Subsections R317-2-7.2, and R317-2-7.3, and Section R317-2-14.

7.2 Narrative Standards

It shall be unlawful, and a violation of these rules, for any person to discharge or place any waste or other substance in such a way as will be or may become offensive such as unnatural deposits, floating debris, oil, scum or other nuisances such as color, odor or taste; or cause conditions which produce undesirable aquatic life or which produce objectionable tastes in edible aquatic organisms; or result in concentrations or combinations of substances which produce undesirable physiological responses in desirable resident fish, or other desirable aquatic life, or undesirable human health effects, as determined by bioassay or other tests performed in accordance with standard procedures; or determined by biological assessments in Subsection R317-2-7.3.

7.3 Biological Water Quality Assessment and Criteria

Waters of the State shall be free from human-induced stressors which will degrade the beneficial uses as prescribed by the biological assessment processes and biological criteria set forth below:

a. Quantitative biological assessments may be used to assess whether the purposes and designated uses identified in R317-2-6 are supported.

b. The results of the quantitative biological assessments may be used for purposes of water quality assessment, including, but not limited to, those assessments required by 303(d) and 305(b) of the federal Clean Water Act (33 U.S.C. 1313(d) and 1315(b)).

c. Quantitative biological assessments shall use documented methods that have been subject to technical review and produce consistent, objective and repeatable results that account for methodological uncertainty and natural environmental variability.

d. If biological assessments reveal a biologically degraded water body, specific pollutants responsible for the degradation will not be formally published (i.e., Biennial Integrated Report, TMDL) until a thorough evaluation of potential causes, including nonchemical stressors (e.g., habitat degradation or hydrological modification or criteria described in 40 CFR 131.10 (g)(1 - 6) as defined by the Use Attainability Analysis process), has been conducted.

R317-2-8. Protection of Downstream Uses.

All actions to control waste discharges under these rules shall be modified as necessary to protect downstream designated uses.

R317-2-9. Intermittent Waters.

Failure of a stream to meet water quality standards when stream flow is either unusually high or less than the 7-day, 10-year minimum flow shall not be cause for action against persons discharging wastes which meet both the requirements of R317-1 and the requirements of applicable permits.

R317-2-10. Laboratory and Field Analyses.

10.1 Laboratory Analyses

All laboratory examinations of samples collected to determine compliance with these regulations shall be performed in accordance with standard procedures as approved by the Director by the Utah Office of State Health Laboratory, or by a laboratory certified by the Utah Department of Health.

10.2 Field Analyses

All field analyses to determine compliance with these rules shall be conducted in accordance with standard procedures specified by the Utah Division of Water Quality or with methods approved by the Director.

R317-2-11. Public Participation.

Public notices and public hearings will be held for the consideration, adoption, or amendment of the classifications of waters and standards of purity and quality. Public notices shall be published at least twice in a newspaper of general circulation in the area affected at least 30 days prior to any public hearing. The notice will be posted on a State public notice website at least 45 days before any hearing and a notice will be mailed at least 30 days before any hearing to the chief executive of each political subdivision and other potentially affected persons.

R317-2-12. Category 1 and Category 2 Waters.

12.1 Category 1 Waters.

In addition to assigned use classes, the following surface waters of the State are hereby designated as Category 1 Waters:

a. All surface waters geographically located within the outer boundaries of U.S. National Forests whether on public or private lands with the following exceptions:

1. Category 2 Waters as listed in R317-2-12.2.

2. Weber River, a tributary to the Great Salt Lake, in the Weber River Drainage from Uintah to Mountain Green.

b. Other surface waters, which may include segments within U.S. National Forests as follows:

1. Colorado River Drainage

Calf Creek and tributaries, from confluence with Escalante River to headwaters.

Sand Creek and tributaries, from confluence with Escalante River to headwaters.

Mamie Creek and tributaries, from confluence with Escalante River to headwaters.

Deer Creek and tributaries, from confluence with Boulder Creek to headwaters (Garfield County).

Indian Creek and tributaries, through Newspaper Rock State Park to headwaters.

2. Green River Drainage

Price River (Lower Fish Creek from confluence with White River to Scofield Dam.

Range Creek and tributaries, from confluence with Green River to headwaters.

Strawberry River and tributaries, from confluence with Red Creek to headwaters.

Ashley Creek and tributaries, from Steinaker diversion to headwaters.

Jones Hole Creek and tributaries, from confluence with Green River to headwaters.

Green River, from state line to Flaming Gorge Dam.

Tollivers Creek, from confluence with Green River to headwaters.

Allen Creek, from confluence with Green River to headwaters.

3. Virgin River Drainage

North Fork Virgin River and tributaries, from confluence with East Fork Virgin River to headwaters.

East Fork Virgin River and tributaries from confluence with North Fork Virgin River to headwaters.

4. Kanab Creek Drainage

Kanab Creek and tributaries, from irrigation diversion at confluence with Reservoir Canyon to headwaters.

5. Bear River Drainage

Swan Creek and tributaries, from Bear Lake to headwaters.

North Eden Creek, from Upper North Eden Reservoir to headwaters.

Big Creek and tributaries, from Big Ditch diversion to headwaters.

Woodruff Creek and tributaries, from Woodruff diversion to headwaters.

6. Weber River Drainage

Burch Creek and tributaries, from Harrison Boulevard in Ogden to headwaters.

Hardscrabble Creek and tributaries, from confluence with East Canyon Creek to headwaters.

Chalk Creek and tributaries, from Main Street in Coalville to headwaters.

Weber River and tributaries, from Utah State Route 32 near Oakley to headwaters.

7. Jordan River Drainage

City Creek and tributaries, from City Creek Water Treatment Plant to headwaters (Salt Lake County).

Emigration Creek and tributaries, from Hogle Zoo to headwaters (Salt Lake County).

Red Butte Creek and tributaries, from Foothill Boulevard in Salt Lake City to headwaters.

Parley's Creek and tributaries, from 13th East in Salt Lake City to headwaters.

Mill Creek and tributaries, from Wasatch Boulevard in Salt Lake City to headwaters.

Big Cottonwood Creek and tributaries, from Wasatch Boulevard in Salt Lake City to headwaters.

Little Willow Creek and tributaries, from diversion to headwaters (Salt Lake County.)

Bell Canyon Creek and tributaries, from Lower Bells Canyon Reservoir to headwaters (Salt Lake County).

South Fork of Dry Creek and tributaries, from Draper Irrigation Company diversion to headwaters (Salt Lake County).

8. Provo River Drainage

Upper Falls drainage above Provo City diversion (Utah County).

Bridal Veil Falls drainage above Provo City diversion (Utah County).

Lost Creek and tributaries, above Provo City diversion (Utah County).

9. Sevier River Drainage

Chicken Creek and tributaries, from diversion at canyon mouth to headwaters.

Pigeon Creek and tributaries, from diversion to headwaters.

East Fork of Sevier River and tributaries, from Kingston diversion to headwaters.

Parowan Creek and tributaries, from Parowan City to headwaters.

Summit Creek and tributaries, from Summit City to headwaters.

Braffits Creek and tributaries, from canyon mouth to headwaters.

Right Hand Creek and tributaries, from confluence with Coal Creek to headwaters.

10. Raft River Drainage

Clear Creek and tributaries, from state line to headwaters (Box Elder County).

Birch Creek (Box Elder County), from state line to headwaters.

Cotton Thomas Creek from confluence with South Junction Creek to headwaters.

11. Western Great Salt Lake Drainage

All streams on the south slope of the Raft River Mountains above 7000' mean sea level.

Donner Creek (Box Elder County), from irrigation diversion to Utah-Nevada state line.

Bettridge Creek (Box Elder County), from irrigation diversion to Utah-Nevada state line.

Clover Creek, from diversion to headwaters.

All surface waters on public land on the Deep Creek Mountains.

12. Farmington Bay Drainage

Holmes Creek and tributaries, from Highway US-89 to headwaters (Davis County).

Shepard Creek and tributaries, from Haight Bench diversion to headwaters (Davis County).

Farmington Creek and tributaries, from Haight Bench Canal diversion to headwaters (Davis County).

Steed Creek and tributaries, from Highway US-89 to headwaters (Davis County).

12.2 Category 2 Waters.

In addition to assigned use classes, the following surface waters of the State are hereby designated as Category 2 Waters:

a. Green River Drainage

Deer Creek, a tributary of Huntington Creek, from the forest boundary to 4800 feet upstream.

Electric Lake.

R317-2-13. Classification of Waters of the State (see R317-2-6).

13.1 Upper Colorado River Basin

a. Colorado River Drainage

                                                     TABLE

Paria River and tributaries, from
state line to headwaters                      2B       3C       4

All tributaries to Lake Powell
except as listed below:                       2B    3B          4

  Tributaries to Escalante River
  from confluence with Boulder
  Creek to headwaters, including
  Boulder Creek                               2B 3A             4

  Dirty Devil River and tributaries,
  from Lake Powell to Fremont River           2B       3C       4

  Deer Creek and tributaries, from
  confluence with Boulder Creek to
  headwaters                                  2B 3A             4

Freemont River and tributaries from
confluence with Muddy Creek to
Capitol Reef National Park, except
as listed below:                        1C    2B       3C       4

  Pleasant Creek and tributaries,
  from confluence with Fremont
  River to East boundary of Capitol
  Reef National Park                          2B       3C       4

  Pleasant Creek and tributaries,
  from East boundary of Capitol
  Reef National Park to headwaters      1C    2B 3A

Fremont River and tributaries,
through Capitol Reef National
Park to headwaters                      1C 2A    3A             4

Muddy Creek and tributaries, from
Confluence with Fremont River to
Highway U-10 crossing, except as
listed below                                  2B       3C       4

  Muddy Creek from confluence
  with Fremont River to
  confluence with Ivie Creek                  2B       3C       4*

  Muddy Creek and tributaries from
  the confluence with Ivie Creek
  to U-10                                     2B       3C       4*

  Ivie Creek and its tributaries
  from the confluence with Muddy
  Creek to the confluence with
  Quitchupah Creek                            2B       3C       4*

  Ivie Creek and its tributaries
  from the confluence with
  Quitchapah Creek to U-10,
  except as listed below:                     2B       3C       4*

    Quitchupah Creek from the
    confluence with Ivie Creek
    to U-10                                   2B       3C       4*

    Quitchupah Creek and
    tributaries, from Highway
    U-10 crossing to headwaters               2B 3A             4

  Ivie Creek and tributaries,
  from Highway U-10 to headwaters             2B 3A             4

Muddy Creek and tributaries, from
Highway U-10 crossing to headwaters     1C    2B 3A             4

San Juan River and tributaries from
Lake Powell to state line except as
listed below:                           1C 2A       3B          4

  Johnson Creek and tributaries,
  from confluence with Recapture
  Creek to headwaters                   1C    2B 3A             4

  Verdure Creek and tributaries,
  from Highway US-191 crossing to
  headwaters                                  2B 3A             4

  North Creek and tributaries, from
  confluence with Montezuma Creek
  to headwaters                         1C    2B 3A             4

  South Creek and tributaries, from
  confluence with Montezuma Creek
  to headwaters                         1C    2B 3A             4

  Spring Creek and tributaries,
  from confluence with Vega Creek
  to headwaters                               2B 3A             4

  Montezuma Creek and tributaries,
  from U.S. Highway 191 to
  headwaters                            1C    2B 3A             4

Colorado River and tributaries, from
Lake Powell to state line except
as listed below:                        1C 2A       3B          4

  Indian Creek and tributaries,
  through Newspaper Rock State Park
  to headwaters                         1C    2B 3A             4

  Kane Canyon Creek and tributaries,
  from confluence with Colorado
  River to headwaters                         2B       3C       4

  Mill Creek and tributaries, from
  confluence with Colorado River to
  headwaters                            1C  2A   3A             4

  Castle Creek from confluence with
  the Colorado River to Seventh Day
  Adventist Diversion                   1C  2A       3B         4*

  Onion Creek from the confluence
  with Colorado River to road
  crossing above Stinking Springs       1C  2A       3B         4*

  Dolores River and tributaries,
  from confluence with Colorado
  River to state line                         2B       3C       4

  Roc Creek and tributaries, from
  confluence with Dolores River to
  headwaters                                  2B 3A             4

  LaSal Creek and tributaries from
  state line to headwaters                    2B 3A             4

  Lion Canyon Creek and tributaries,
  from state line to headwaters               2B 3A             4

  Little Dolores River and
  tributaries, from confluence with
  Colorado River to state line                2B       3C       4

  Bitter Creek and tributaries,
  from confluence with Colorado
  River to headwaters                         2B       3C       4

(*)  Site-specific criteria are associated with this use.
                                                            

b. Green River Drainage

                                                     TABLE

Green River and tributaries, from
confluence with Colorado River to
state line, except as listed below:     1C 2A       3B          4

  Thompson Creek and tributaries
  from Interstate 70 to headwaters            2B       3C       4

  San Rafael River and tributaries
  from confluence with Green River
  to confluence with Ferron Creek,
  except as listed below:                     2B       3C

    San Rafael River from the
    confluence with the Green
    River to Buckhorn Crossing                2B       3C       4*

    San Rafael River from
    Buckhorn Crossing to the
    confluence with Huntington
    Creek and Cottonwood Creek                2B       3C       4*

  Ferron Creek and tributaries,
  from confluence with San Rafael
  River to Millsite Reservoir,
  except as listed below:                     2B       3C       4

    Ferron Creek from the
    confluence with San Rafael
    River to Highway 10                       2B       3C       4*

  Ferron Creek and tributaries, from
  Millsite Reservoir to headwaters      1C    2B 3A             4

  Huntington Creek and tributaries,
  from confluence with Cottonwood
  Creek to Highway U-10 crossing              2B       3C       4*

  Huntington Creek and tributaries
  from Highway U-10 crossing to
  headwaters                            1C    2B 3A             4

  Cottonwood Creek and tributaries
  from confluence with Huntington
  Creek to Highway U-57 crossing,
  except as listed below:                     2B       3C       4

    Cottonwood Creek from the
    confluence with Huntington
    Creek to U-57                             2B       3C       4*

    Rock Canyon Creek from the
    confluence with Cottonwood
    Creek to headwaters                       2B       3C       4*

  Cottonwood Creek and tributaries
  from Highway U-57 crossing to
  headwaters                            1C    2B 3A             4

  Cottonwood Canal, Emery County        1C    2B             3E 4

  Price River and tributaries, from
  confluence with Green River to
  Carbon Canal Diversion at Price
  City Golf Course,
  except as listed below                      2B       3C       4

    Price River and tributaries from
    confluence with Green River to
    confluence with Soldier Creek             2B       3C       4*

    Price River and tributaries from
    the confluence with Soldier
    Creek to Carbon Canal Diversion           2B       3C       4*

    Grassy Trail Creek and
    tributaries, from Grassy Trail
    Creek Reservoir to headwaters       1C    2B 3A             4

  Price River and tributaries,
  from Carbon Canal Diversion at
  Price City Golf Course to Price
  City Water Treatment Plant intake           2B 3A             4

  Price River and tributaries, from
  Price City Water Treatment Plant
  intake to headwaters                  1C    2B 3A             4

  Range Creek and tributaries, from
  confluence with Green River to
  Range Creek Ranch                           2B 3A             4

  Range Creek and tributaries, from
  Range Creek Ranch to headwaters       1C    2B 3A             4

  Rock Creek and tributaries, from
  confluence with Green River to
  headwaters                                  2B 3A             4

  Nine Mile Creek and tributaries,
  from confluence with Green River
  to headwaters                               2B 3A             4

  Pariette Draw and tributaries,
  from confluence with Green River
  to headwaters                               2B    3B    3D    4

  Willow Creek and tributaries
  (Uintah County), from confluence
  with Green River to headwaters              2B 3A             4

  White River and tributaries, from
  confluence with Green River to
  state line, except as listed below:         2B    3B          4

    Bitter Creek and tributaries
    from White River to headwaters            2B 3A             4

  Duchesne River and tributaries,
  from confluence with Green River
  to Myton Water Treatment Plant
  intake, except as listed below              2B    3B          4

    Uinta River and tributaries
    from confluence with Duchesne
    River to U.S. Highway 40 crossing         2B    3B          4

    Uinta River and tributaries,
    from U.S. Highway 40 crossing             2B 3A             4

    Power House Canal from
    confluence with Uinta River
    to headwaters                             2B 3A             4

    Whiterocks River and Canal,
    from Tridell Water Treatment
    Plant to headwaters                 1C    2B 3A             4

  Duchesne River and tributaries,
  from Myton Water Treatment Plant
  intake to headwaters                  1C    2B 3A             4

  Lake Fork River and tributaries,
  from confluence with Duchesne
  River to headwaters                   1C    2B 3A             4

  Lake Fork Canal from Dry Gulch
  Canal Diversion to Moon Lake          1C    2B             3E 4

  Dry Gulch Canal, from Myton
  Water Treatment Plant to Lake
  Fork Canal                            1C    2B             3E 4

  Ashley Creek and tributaries, from
  confluence with Green River to
  Steinaker diversion                         2B    3B          4

  Ashley Creek and tributaries, from
  Steinaker diversion to headwaters     1C    2B 3A             4

  Big Brush Creek and tributaries
  from confluence with Green River
  to Tyzack (Red Fleet) Dam                   2B    3B          4

  Big Brush Creek and tributaries,
  from Tyzack (Red Fleet) Dam to
  headwaters                            1C    2B 3A             4

  Jones Hole Creek and tributaries
  from confluence with Green River
  to headwaters                               2B 3A

  Diamond Gulch Creek and
  tributaries, from confluence
  with Green River to headwaters              2B 3A             4

  Pot Creek and tributaries, from
  Crouse Reservoir to headwaters              2B 3A             4

Green River and tributaries, from
Utah-Colorado state line to Flaming
Gorge Dam, except as listed below:         2A    3A             4

  Sears Creek and tributaries,
  Daggett County                              2B 3A

  Tolivers Creek and tributaries,
  Daggett County                              2B 3A

  Red Creek and tributaries, from
  confluence with Green River to
  state line                                  2B       3C       4

  Jackson Creek and
  tributaries, Daggett County                 2B 3A

  Davenport Creek and tributaries,
  Daggett County                              2B 3A

  Goslin Creek and tributaries,
  Daggett County                              2B 3A

  Gorge Creek and tributaries,
  Daggett County                              2B 3A

  Beaver Creek and tributaries,
  Daggett County                              2B 3A

  O-Wi-Yu-Kuts Creek and tributaries,
  Daggett County                              2B 3A

Tributaries to Flaming Gorge
Reservoir, except as listed below             2B 3A             4

  Birch Spring Draw and
  tributaries, from Flaming Gorge
  Reservoir to headwaters                     2B       3C       4

  Spring Creek and tributaries,
  from Flaming Gorge Reservoir to
  headwaters                                  2B 3A

All tributaries of Flaming Gorge
Reservoir from Utah-Wyoming state
line to headwaters                            2B 3A             4

(*)  Site-specific criteria are associated with this use.
                                                            

13.2 Lower Colorado River Basin

a. Virgin River Drainage

                                                     TABLE

Beaver Dam Wash and tributaries,
from Motoqua to headwaters                    2B    3B          4

Virgin River and tributaries, from
state line to Quail Creek diversion,
except as listed below:                       2B    3B          4

   Virgin River from the Utah-Arizona
   border to Pah Tempe Springs                2B    3B          4*

   Virgin River from the Utah-Arizona
   border to Pah Tempe Springs                2B    3B          4*

   Santa Clara River from confluence
   with Virgin River to Gunlock
   Reservoir                            1C    2B    3B          4

   Santa Clara River and tributaries,
   from Gunlock Reservoir to
   headwaters                                 2B 3A             4

   Leeds Creek from confluence
   with Quail Creek to headwaters             2B 3A             4

   Quail Creek from Quail Creek
   Reservoir to headwaters              1C    2B 3A             4

   Ash Creek and tributaries, from
   confluence with Virgin River to
   Ash Creek Reservoir                        2B 3A             4

   Ash Creek and tributaries, from
   Ash Creek Reservoir to headwaters          2B 3A             4

Virgin River and tributaries, from
the Quail Creek diversion to
headwaters, except as listed below:     1C    2B       3C       4

   North Creek, from the confluence
   with Virgin River to headwaters      1C    2B       3C       4*

   North Fork Virgin River and
   tributaries                          1C 2A    3A             4

   Kolob Creek, from confluence
   with Virgin River to headwaters            2B 3A             4

   East Fork Virgin River, from
   town of Glendale to headwaters             2B 3A             4

(*)  Site-specific criteria are associated with this use.
                                                            

b. Kanab Creek Drainage

                                                     TABLE

Kanab Creek and tributaries, from
state line to irrigation diversion
at confluence with Reservoir Canyon           2B       3C       4

Kanab Creek and tributaries, from
irrigation diversion at confluence
with Reservoir Canyon to headwaters           2B 3A             4

Johnson Wash and tributaries,
from state line to confluence
with Skutumpah Canyon                         2B       3C       4

Johnson Wash and tributaries, from
confluence with Skutumpah Canyon to
headwaters                                    2B 3A              4
                                                            

13.3 Bear River Basin

a. Bear River Drainage

                                                     TABLE

Bear River and tributaries, from
Great Salt Lake to Utah-Idaho
border, except as listed below:               2B    3B    3D    4

   Perry Canyon Creek from U.S.
   Forest boundary to headwaters              2B 3A             4

   Box Elder Creek from confluence
   with Black Slough to Brigham City
   Reservoir (Mayor's Pond)                   2B       3C       4

   Box Elder Creek, from Brigham
   City Reservoir (Mayor's Pond)
   to headwaters                              2B 3A             4

   Salt Creek from confluence with
   Bear River to Crystal Hot Springs          2B    3B    3D

   Malad River and tributaries, from
   confluence with Bear River to
   state line                                 2B       3C

   Little Bear River and tributaries,
   from Cutler Reservoir to
   headwaters, except as listed below:        2B 3A       3D    4

      South Fork Spring Creek from
      confluence with Pelican Pond
      Slough Stream to U.S. Highway 89        2B 3A       3D    4*

   Logan River and tributaries, from
   Cutler Reservoir to headwaters             2B 3A       3D    4

   Blacksmith Fork and tributaries,
   from confluence with Logan River
   to headwaters, except as listed
   below                                      2B 3A             4

      Sheep Creek and tributaries
      from Confluence with Blacksmith
      Fork River to headwaters          1C    2B 3A              4

   Newton Creek and tributaries,
   from Cutler Reservoir to Newton
   Reservoir                                  2B 3A             4

   Clarkston Creek and tributaries,
   from Newton Reservoir to
   headwaters                                 2B 3A             4

   Birch Creek and tributaries, from
   confluence with Clarkston Creek
   to headwaters                              2B 3A             4

   Summit Creek and tributaries,
   from confluence with Bear River
   to headwaters                              2B 3A             4

   Cub River and tributaries, from
   confluence with Bear River to
   state line, except as listed below:        2B    3B          4

      High Creek and tributaries
      from confluence with Cub River
      to headwaters                           2B 3A             4

All tributaries to Bear Lake from
Bear Lake to headwaters, except as
listed below                                  2B 3A             4

   Swan Springs tributary to Swan
   Creek                                1C    2B 3A

Bear River and tributaries in
Rich County                                   2B 3A             4

Bear River and tributaries, from
Utah-Wyoming state line to
headwaters (Summit County)                    2B 3A             4

Mill Creek and tributaries, from
state line to headwaters (Summit
County)                                       2B 3A             4

(*)  Site-specific criteria are associated with this use.
                                                            

13.4 Weber River Basin

a. Weber River Drainage

                                                     TABLE

Willard Creek, from Willard Bay
Reservoir to headwaters                       2B 3A             4

Weber River, from Great Salt Lake
to Slaterville diversion, except as
listed below:                                 2B       3C 3D    4

   Four Mile Creek from Interstate 15
   to headwaters                              2B 3A             4

Weber River and tributaries, from
Slaterville diversion to Stoddard
diversion, except as listed below             2B 3A             4

   Ogden River and tributaries,
   from confluence with Weber River
   to Pineview Dam, except as listed
   below:                                  2A    3A             4

   Wheeler Creek from confluence
   with Ogden River to headwaters       1C    2B 3A             4

   All tributaries to Pineview
   Reservoir                            1C    2B 3A             4

   Strongs Canyon Creek and
   tributaries, from U.S. National
   Forest boundary to headwaters        1C    2B 3A             4

   Burch Creek and tributaries, from
   Harrison Boulevard in Ogden to
   Headwaters                           1C    2B 3A

   Spring Creek and tributaries,
   from U.S. National Forest
   boundary to headwaters               1C    2B 3A             4

Weber River and tributaries, from
Stoddard diversion to headwaters,
except as listed below                  1C    2B 3A             4

   Silver Creek and tributaries,
   from the confluence with Weber
   River to below the confluence
   with Tollgate Creek                  1C    2B 3A             4

   Silver Creek and tributaries,
   from confluence with Tollgate
   Creek to headwaters                  1C    2B 3A             4*
                                                            

13.5 Utah Lake-Jordan River Basin

a. Jordan River Drainage

                                                     TABLE


Jordan River, from Farmington Bay to
North Temple Street, Salt Lake City           2B    3B*   3D    4

State Canal, from Farmington Bay to
confluence with the Jordan River              2B    3B*   3D    4

Jordan River, from North Temple Street
in Salt Lake City to confluence
with Little Cottonwood Creek                  2B    3B*         4

Surplus Canal from Great Salt Lake to
the diversion from the Jordan River           2B    3B*   3D    4

Jordan River from confluence with
Little Cottonwood Creek to Narrows
Diversion                                     2B 3A             4

Jordan River, from Narrows Diversion
to Utah Lake                            1C    2B    3B          4

City Creek, from Memory Park in Salt
Lake City to City Creek Water
Treatment Plant                               2B 3A

City Creek, from City Creek Water
Treatment Plant to headwaters           1C    2B 3A

Red Butte Creek and tributaries,
from Liberty Park pond inlet to Red
Butte Reservoir                               2B 3A             4

Red Butte Creek and tributaries, from
Red Butte Reservoir to headwaters       1C    2B 3A

Emigration Creek and tributaries,
from 1100 East in Salt Lake City
to headwaters                                 2B 3A             4

Parleys Creek and tributaries, from
1300 East in Salt Lake City to
Mountain Dell Reservoir                 1C    2B 3A

Parleys Creek and tributaries, from
Mountain Dell Reservoir to headwaters   1C    2B 3A

Mill Creek (Salt Lake County) from
confluence with Jordan River to
Interstate 15                                 2B       3C*      4

Mill Creek (Salt Lake County) and
tributaries, from Interstate 15
to headwaters                                 2B 3A             4

Big Cottonwood Creek and tributaries,
from confluence with Jordan River to
Big Cottonwood Water Treatment Plant          2B 3A             4

Big Cottonwood Creek and tributaries
from Big Cottonwood Water Treatment
Plant to headwaters                     1C    2B 3A

Deaf Smith Canyon Creek and
tributaries                             1C    2B 3A             4

Little Cottonwood Creek and
tributaries, from confluence with
Jordan River to Metropolitan
Water Treatment Plant                         2B 3A             4

Little Cottonwood Creek and
tributaries, from Metropolitan
Water Treatment Plant to
headwaters                              1C    2B 3A

Bells Canyon Creek and tributaries,
from Lower Bells Canyon Reservoir
to headwaters                           1C    2B 3A

Little Willow Creek and tributaries,
from Draper Irrigation Company
diversion to headwaters                 1C    2B 3A

Big Willow Creek and tributaries,
from Draper Irrigation Company
diversion to headwaters                 1C    2B 3A

South Fork of Dry Creek and
tributaries, from Draper
Irrigation Company diversion to
headwaters                              1C    2B 3A

All permanent streams on east slope
of Oquirrh Mountains (Coon, Barneys,
Bingham, Butterfield, and Rose Creeks)        2B          3D    4

Kersey Creek from confluence of C-7
Ditch to headwaters                           2B          3D

(*)  Site-specific criteria are associated with this use.
                                                            

b. Provo River Drainage

                                                     TABLE

Provo River and tributaries, from
Utah Lake to Murdock Diversion                2B 3A             4

Provo River and tributaries, from
Murdock Diversion to headwaters,
except as listed below:                 1C    2B 3A             4

   Upper Falls drainage above Provo
   City diversion                       1C    2B 3A
   Bridal Veil Falls drainage above
   Provo City diversion                 1C    2B 3A
   Lost Creek and tributaries above
   Provo City diversion                 1C    2B 3A
                                                            

c. Utah Lake Drainage

                                                     TABLE

Dry Creek and tributaries (above
Alpine), from U.S. National Forest
boundary to headwaters                        2B 3A             4

American Fork Creek and tributaries,
from diversion at mouth of American
Fork Canyon to headwaters                     2B 3A             4

Spring Creek and tributaries, from
Utah Lake near Lehi to headwaters             2B 3A             4

Lindon Hollow Creek and tributaries,
from Utah Lake to headwaters                  2B    3B          4

Grove Creek from Murdock
Diversion to headwaters                 1C    2B 3A

Battle Creek from Murdock
Diversion to Headwaters                 1C    2B 3A

Rock Canyon Creek and tributaries
(East of Provo), from U.S. National
Forest boundary to headwaters           1C    2B 3A             4

Mill Race (except from Interstate
15 to the Provo City WWTP
discharge) and tributaries, from
Utah Lake to headwaters                       2B    3B          4

Mill Race from Interstate 15
to the Provo City wastewater
treatment plant discharge                     2B    3B          4

Spring Creek and tributaries, from
Utah Lake (Provo Bay) to 50 feet
upstream from the east boundary of
the Industrial Parkway Road
Right-of-way                                  2B    3B          4

Tributary to Spring Creek (Utah
County) which receives the
Springville City WWTP effluent from
confluence with Spring Creek
to headwaters                                 2B          3D    4

Spring Creek and tributaries from 50
feet upstream from the east boundary
of the Industrial Parkway Road
right-of-way to the headwaters                2B 3A             4

Ironton Canal from Utah Lake
(Provo Bay) to the east boundary
of the Denver and Rio Grande
Western Railroad right-of-way                 2B       3C       4

Ironton Canal from the east boundary
of the Denver and Rio Grande Western
Railroad right-of-way to the point
of diversion from Spring Creek                2B 3A             4

Hobble Creek and tributaries, from
Utah Lake to headwaters                      2B 3A              4

Dry Creek and tributaries, from Utah
Lake (Provo Bay) to U.S. Highway 89           2B             3E 4

Dry Creek and tributaries, from
U.S. Highway 89 to headwaters                 2B 3A             4

Spanish Fork River and tributaries,
from Utah Lake to diversion at Moark
Junction                                      2B    3B    3D    4

Spanish Fork River and tributaries,
from diversion at Moark Junction to
headwaters                                    2B 3A             4

Benjamin Slough and
tributaries, from Utah Lake to
headwaters, except as listed
below                                         2B    3B          4

   Beer Creek (Utah County) from
   4850 West (in NE1/4NE1/4 sec. 36,
   T.8.S., R.1.E.) to headwaters              2B       3C       4

Salt Creek from Nephi diversion to
headwaters                                    2B 3A             4

Currant Creek from mouth of Goshen
Canyon to Mona Reservoir                      2B 3A             4

Currant Creek from Mona Reservoir
to headwaters                                 2B 3A             4

Peteetneet Creek and tributaries,
from irrigation diversion above
Maple Dell to headwaters                      2B 3A             4

Summit Creek and tributaries
(above Santaquin), from U.S. National
Forest boundary to headwaters                 2B 3A             4

All other permanent streams entering
Utah Lake                                     2B    3B          4
                                                            

13.6 Sevier River Basin

a. Sevier River Drainage

                                                     TABLE

Sevier River and tributaries,
from Sevier Lake to Gunnison Bend
Reservoir to U.S. National Forest
boundary, except as listed below:             2B       3C       4

   Sevier River from Gunnison Bend
   Reservoir to Clear Lake                    2B       3C       4*

   Beaver River and tributaries, from
   Minersville City to headwaters             2B 3A             4

   Little Creek and tributaries, from
   irrigation diversion to
   headwaters                                 2B 3A             4
   Pinto Creek and tributaries, from
   Newcastle Reservoir to headwaters          2B 3A             4

   Coal Creek and tributaries                 2B 3A             4

   Summit Creek and tributaries               2B 3A             4

   Parowan Creek and tributaries              2B 3A             4

Tributaries to Sevier River from
Sevier Lake to Gunnison Bend
Reservoir from U.S. National Forest
boundary to headwaters, including:            2B 3A             4

    Pioneer Creek and tributaries,
    Millard County                            2B 3A             4

    Chalk Creek and tributaries,
    Millard County                            2B 3A             4

    Meadow Creek and tributaries,
    Millard County                            2B 3A             4

    Corn Creek and tributaries,
    Millard County                            2B 3A             4

Sevier River and tributaries, below
U.S. National Forest boundary from
Gunnison Bend Reservoir to
Annabella Diversion, except
as listed below                               2B    3B          4

   Sevier River between Gunnison
   Bend Reservoir and DMAD Reservoir          2B    3B          4*

   Oak Creek and tributaries
   Millard County                             2B 3A             4

   Round Valley Creek and
   tributaries, Millard County                2B 3A             4

   Judd Creek and tributaries, Juab
   County                                     2B 3A             4

   Meadow Creek and tributaries, Juab
   County                                     2B 3A             4

   Cherry Creek and tributaries, Juab
   County                                     2B 3A             4

   Tanner Creek and tributaries, Juab
   County                                     2B             3E 4

   Baker Hot Springs, Juab County             2B          3D    4

   Chicken Creek and tributaries,
   Juab County                                2B 3A             4

   San Pitch River and tributaries,
   from confluence with Sevier River
   to Highway U-132 crossing, except
   as listed below:                           2B       3C 3D    4

      San Pitch River from below
      Gunnison Reservoir to the
      Sevier River                            2B       3C 3D    4*

      Twelve Mile Creek (South Creek)
      and tributaries, from U.S.
      National Forest boundary
      to headwaters                           2B 3A             4

      Six Mile Creek and
      tributaries, Sanpete County             2B 3A             4

      Manti Creek (South Creek) and
      tributaries, from U.S. National
      Forest boundary to headwaters           2B 3A             4

      Ephraim Creek (Cottonwood Creek)
      and tributaries, from U.S.
      National Forest to headwaters           2B 3A             4

      Oak Creek and tributaries, from
      U.S. National Forest boundary
      near Spring City to headwaters          2B 3A             4

      Fountain Green Creek and
      tributaries, from U.S. National
      Forest boundary to headwaters           2B 3A             4

   San Pitch River and tributaries,
   from Highway U-132 crossing to
   headwaters                                 2B 3A             4

   Lost Creek from the confluence
   with Sevier River to U.S. National
   Forest boundary                            2B       3C 3D    4*

   Brine Creek-Petersen Creek from
   the confluence with the Sevier
   River to Highway U-119 Crossing            2B       3C 3D    4*

Tributaries to Sevier River from
Gunnison Bend Reservoir to Annabella
diversion from U.S. National Forest
boundary to headwaters                        2B 3A             4

Sevier River and tributaries, from
Annabella diversion to headwaters             2B 3A             4

Monroe Creek and tributaries, from
diversion to headwaters                       2B 3A             4

Little Creek and tributaries, from
irrigation diversion to headwaters            2B 3A             4

Pinto Creek and tributaries, from
Newcastle Reservoir to headwaters             2B 3A             4

Coal Creek and tributaries                    2B 3A             4

Summit Creek and tributaries                  2B 3A             4

Parowan Creek and tributaries                 2B 3A             4
Duck Creek and tributaries              1C    2B 3A             4

(*)  Site-specific criteria are associated with this use.
                                                            

13.7 Great Salt Lake Basin

a. Western Great Salt Lake Drainage

                                                     TABLE

Grouse Creek and tributaries, Box
Elder County                                  2B 3A             4

Muddy Creek and tributaries, Box
Elder County                                  2B 3A             4

Dove Creek and tributaries, Box
Elder County                                  2B 3A             4

Pine Creek and tributaries, Box
Elder County                                  2B 3A             4

Rock Creek and tributaries, Box
Elder County                                  2B 3A             4

Fisher Creek and tributaries, Box
Elder County                                  2B 3A             4

Dunn Creek and tributaries, Box
Elder County                                  2B 3A             4

Indian Creek and tributaries, Box
Elder County                                  2B 3A             4

Tenmile Creek and tributaries, Box
Elder County                                  2B 3A             4

Curlew (Deep) Creek, Box Elder County         2B 3A             4

Blue Creek and tributaries, Box Elder
County, from Bear River Bay, Great
Salt Lake to Blue Creek Reservoir             2B          3D    4*

Blue Creek and tributaries from Blue
Creek Reservoir to headwaters                 2B    3B          4*

All perennial streams on the east
slope of the Pilot Mountain Range       1C    2B 3A             4

Donner Creek and tributaries, from
irrigation diverion to Utah-Nevada
state line                                    2B 3A             4

Bettridge Creek and tributaries, from
irrigation diverion to Utah-Nevada
state line                                    2B 3A             4

North Willow Creek and tributaries,
Tooele County                                 2B 3A             4

South Willow Creek and tributaries,
Tooele County                                 2B 3A             4

Hickman Creek and tributaries,
Tooele County                                 2B 3A             4

Barlow Creek and tributaries,
Tooele County                                 2B 3A             4

Clover Creek and tributaries,
Tooele County                                 2B 3A             4

Faust Creek and tributaries,
Tooele County                                 2B 3A             4

Vernon Creek and tributaries,
Tooele County                                 2B 3A             4

Ophir Creek and tributaries,
Tooele County                                 2B 3A             4

Soldier Creek and tributaries, from
the Drinking Water Treamtent Facility
to headwaters, Tooele County            1C    2B 3A             4

Settlement Canyon Creek and
tributaries, Tooele County                    2B 3A             4

Middle Canyon Creek and tributaries,
Tooele County                                 2B 3A             4

Tank Wash and tributaries,
Tooele County                                 2B 3A             4

Basin Creek and tributaries,
Juab and Tooele Counties                      2B 3A             4

Thomas Creek and tributaries,
Juab County                                   2B 3A             4

Indian Farm Creek and tributaries,
Juab County                                   2B 3A             4

Cottonwood Creek and tributaries,
Juab County                                   2B 3A             4

Red Cedar Creek and tributaries,
Juab County                                   2B 3A             4

Granite Creek and tributaries,
Juab County                                   2B 3A             4

Trout Creek and tributaries,
Juab County                                   2B 3A             4

Birch Creek and tributaries,
Juab County                                   2B 3A             4

Deep Creek and tributaries, from
Rock Spring Creek to headwaters,
Juab and Tooele Counties                      2B 3A             4

Cold Spring, Juab County                      2B       3C 3D

Cane Spring, Juab County                      2B       3C 3D

Lake Creek, from Garrison (Pruess)
Reservoir to Nevada state line                2B 3A             4

Snake Creek and tributaries,
Millard County                                2B    3B          4

Salt Marsh Spring Complex,
Millard County                                2B 3A

Twin Springs, Millard County                  2B    3B

Tule Spring, Millard County                   2B       3C 3D

Coyote Spring Complex, Millard
County                                        2B       3C 3D

Hamblin Valley Wash and tributaries,
from Nevada state line to headwaters
(Beaver and Iron Counties)                    2B          3D    4

Indian Creek and tributaries, Beaver
County, from Indian Creek Reservoir
to headwaters                                 2B 3A             4
Shoal Creek and tributaries,
Iron County                                   2B 3A             4

(*)  Site-specific criteria are associated with this use.
                                                            

b. Farmington Bay Drainage

                                                     TABLE

Corbett Creek and tributaries, from
Highway to headwaters                         2B 3A             4

Kays Creek and tributaries, from
Farmington Bay to U.S. National
Forest boundary                               2B    3B          4

North Fork Kays Creek and
tributaries, from U.S. National
Forest boundary to headwaters                 2B 3A             4

Middle Fork Kays Creek and
tributaries, from U.S. National
Forest boundary to headwaters           1C    2B 3A             4

South Fork Kays Creek and
tributaries, from U.S. National
Forest boundary to headwaters           1C    2B 3A             4

Snow Creek and tributaries                    2B       3C       4

Holmes Creek and tributaries, from
Farmington Bay to U.S. National
Forest boundary                               2B    3B          4

Holmes Creek and tributaries,
from U.S. National Forest
boundary to headwaters                  1C    2B 3A             4

Baer Creek and tributaries, from
Farmington Bay to Interstate 15               2B    3B          4

Baer Creek and tributaries, from
Interstate 15 to U.S. Highway 89              2B    3B          4

Baer Creek and tributaries, from
U.S. Highway 89 to headwaters           1C    2B 3A             4

Shepard Creek and tributaries, from
U.S. National Forest boundary to
headwaters                              1C    2B 3A             4

Farmington Creek and tributaries,
from Farmington Bay Waterfowl
Management Area to U.S. National
Forest boundary                               2B    3B          4

Farmington Creek and tributaries,
from U.S. National Forest
boundary to headwaters                  1C    2B 3A             4

Rudd Creek and tributaries, from
Davis aqueduct to headwaters                  2B 3A             4

Steed Creek and tributaries, from
U.S. National Forest boundary
to headwaters                           1C    2B 3A             4

Davis Creek and tributaries, from
U.S. Highway 89 to headwaters                 2B 3A             4

Lone Pine Creek and tributaries,
from U.S. Highway 89 to headwaters            2B 3A             4

Ricks Creek and tributaries, from
Highway Interstate 15 to headwaters     1C    2B 3A             4

Barnard Creek and tributaries, from
U.S. Highway 89 to headwaters                 2B 3A             4

Parrish Creek and tributaries, from
Davis Aqueduct to headwaters                  2B 3A             4

Deuel Creek and tributaries,
(Centerville Canyon) from Davis
Aqueduct to headwaters                        2B 3A             4

Stone Creek and tributaries, from
Farmington Bay Waterfowl Management
Area to U.S. National Forest Boundary         2B 3A             4

Stone Creek and tributaries, from
U.S. National Forest boundary to
headwaters                              1C    2B 3A             4

Barton Creek and tributaries, from
U.S. National Forest boundary to
headwaters                                    2B 3A             4

Mill Creek (Davis County) and
tributaries, from confluence with
State Canal to U.S. National Forest
boundary                                      2B    3B          4

Mill Creek (Davis County) and
tributaries, from U.S. National
Forest boundary to headwaters           1C    2B 3A             4

North Canyon Creek and tributaries
from U.S. National Forest boundary
to headwaters                                 2B 3A             4

Howard Slough                                 2B       3C       4

Hooper Slough                                 2B       3C       4

Willard Slough                                2B       3C       4

Willard Creek to Headwaters             1C    2B 3A             4

Chicken Creek to Headwaters             1C    2B 3A             4

Cold Water Creek to Headwaters          1C    2B 3A             4

One House Creek to Headwaters           1C    2B 3A             4

Garner Creek to Headwaters              1C    2B 3A             4
                                                            

13.8 Snake River Basin

a. Raft River Drainage (Box Elder County)

                                                     TABLE

Raft River and tributaries                    2B 3A             4

Clear Creek and tributaries, from
Utah-Idaho state line to headwaters           2B 3A             4

Onemile Creek and tributaries, from
Utah-Idaho state line to headwaters           2B 3A             4

George Creek and tributaries, from
Utah-Idaho state line to headwaters           2B 3A             4

Johnson Creek and tributaries, from
Utah-Idaho state line to headwaters           2B 3A             4

Birch Creek and tributaries, from
state line to headwaters                      2B 3A             4

Pole Creek and tributaries, from
state line to headwaters                      2B 3A             4

Goose Creek and tributaries                   2B 3A             4

Hardesty Creek and tributaries, from
state line to headwaters                      2B 3A             4

Meadow Creek and tributaries,
from state line to headwaters                 2B 3A             4
                                                            

13.9 All irrigation canals and ditches statewide, except as otherwise designated: 2B, 3E, 4

13.10 All drainage canals and ditches statewide, except as otherwise designated: 2B, 3E

13.11 National Wildlife Refuges and State

Waterfowl Management Areas, and other Areas Associated with the Great Salt Lake

                                                     TABLE

Bear River National Wildlife
Refuge, Box Elder County                      2B    3B    3D

Bear River Bay

      Open Water below approximately
        4,208 ft.                                               5C
      Transitional Waters approximately
        4,208 ft. to Open Water                                 5E
      Open Water above approximately
        4,208 ft.                             2B    3B    3D

Browns Park Waterfowl Management
Area, Daggett County                          2B 3A       3D

Clear Lake Waterfowl Management
Area, Millard County                          2B       3C 3D

Desert Lake Waterfowl Management
Area, Emery County                            2B       3C 3D

Farmington Bay WaterfowlManagement Area, Davis and
Salt Lake Counties                            2B       3C 3D

Farmington Bay

      Open Water below approximately
        4,208 ft.                                               5D
      Transitional Waters approximately
         4,208 ft. to Open Water                                5E
      Open Water above approximately
         4,208 ft.                            2B    3B    3D

Fish Springs National
Wildlife Refuge, Juab County                  2B       3C 3D

Harold Crane Waterfowl
Management Area, Box Elder
County                                        2B       3C 3D

Gilbert Bay

      Open Water below approximately
         4,208 ft.                                              5A
      Transitional Waters approximately
         4,208 ft. to Open Water                                5E
      Open Water above approximately
         4,208 ft.                            2B    3B    3D

Gunnison Bay

      Open Water below approximately
        4,208 ft.                                               5B
      Transitional Waters approximately
        4,208 ft. to Open Water                                 5E
      Open Water above approximately
        4,208 ft.                             2B    3B    3D

Howard Slough Waterfowl
Management Area, Weber County                 2B       3C 3D

Locomotive Springs Waterfowl
Management Area, Box Elder County             2B    3B    3D
Ogden Bay Waterfowl Management
Area, Weber County                            2B       3C 3D

Ouray National Wildlife Refuge,
Uintah County                                 2B    3B    3D

Powell Slough Waterfowl
Management Area, Utah County                  2B       3C 3D

Public Shooting Grounds Waterfowl
Management Area, Box Elder County             2B       3C 3D

Salt Creek Waterfowl Management
Area, Box Elder County                        2B       3C 3D

Stewart Lake Waterfowl Management
Area, Uintah County                           2B    3B    3D

Timpie Springs Waterfowl
Management Area, Tooele County                2B    3B    3D
                                                            

13.12 Lakes and Reservoirs. All lakes and any reservoirs greater than 10 acres not listed in 13.12 are assigned by default to the classification of the stream with which they are associated.

a. Beaver County

                                                     TABLE

Anderson Meadow Reservoir                     2B 3A             4

Manderfield Reservoir                         2B 3A             4

LaBaron Reservoir                             2B 3A             4

Kents Lake                                    2B 3A             4

Minersville Reservoir                         2B 3A       3D    4

Puffer Lake                                   2B 3A

Three Creeks Reservoir                        2B 3A             4
                                                            

b. Box Elder County

                                                     TABLE

Cutler Reservoir (including
portion in Cache County)                      2B    3B    3D    4

Etna Reservoir                                2B 3A             4

Lynn Reservoir                                2B 3A             4

Mantua Reservoir                              2B 3A             4

Willard Bay Reservoir                   1C 2A       3B    3D    4
                                                            

c. Cache County

                                                     TABLE

Hyrum Reservoir                            2A    3A             4

Newton Reservoir                              2B 3A             4

Porcupine Reservoir                           2B 3A             4

Pelican Pond                                  2B    3B          4

Tony Grove Lake                               2B 3A             4
                                                            

d. Carbon County

                                                     TABLE

Grassy Trail Creek Reservoir            1C    2B 3A             4

Olsen Pond                                    2B    3B          4

Scofield Reservoir                      1C    2B 3A             4
                                                            

e. Daggett County

                                                     TABLE

Browne Reservoir                              2B 3A             4

Daggett Lake                                  2B 3A             4

Flaming Gorge Reservoir (Utah
portion)                                1C 2A    3A             4
Long Park Reservoir                     1C    2B 3A             4

Sheep Creek Reservoir                         2B 3A             4

Spirit Lake                                   2B 3A             4

Upper Potter Lake                             2B 3A             4
                                                            

f. Davis County

                                                     TABLE

Farmington Ponds                              2B 3A             4

Kaysville Highway Ponds                       2B 3A             4

Holmes Creek Reservoir                        2B    3B          4
                                                            

g. Duchesne County

                                                     TABLE

Allred Lake                                   2B 3A             4

Atwine Lake                                   2B 3A             4

Atwood Lake                                   2B 3A             4

Betsy Lake                                    2B 3A             4

Big Sandwash Reservoir                  1C    2B 3A             4

Bluebell Lake                                 2B 3A             4

Brown Duck Reservoir                          2B 3A             4

Butterfly Lake                                2B 3A             4

Cedarview Reservoir                           2B 3A             4

Chain Lake #1                                 2B 3A             4

Chepeta Lake                                  2B 3A             4

Clements Reservoir                            2B 3A             4

Cleveland Lake                                2B 3A             4

Cliff Lake                                    2B 3A             4

Continent Lake                                2B 3A             4

Crater Lake                                   2B 3A             4

Crescent Lake                                 2B 3A             4

Daynes Lake                                   2B 3A             4

Dean Lake                                     2B 3A             4

Doll Lake                                     2B 3A             4

Drift Lake                                    2B 3A             4

Elbow Lake                                    2B 3A             4

Farmers Lake                                  2B 3A             4

Fern Lake                                     2B 3A             4

Fish Hatchery Lake                            2B 3A             4

Five Point Reservoir                          2B 3A             4

Fox Lake Reservoir                            2B 3A             4

Governors Lake                                2B 3A             4

Granddaddy Lake                               2B 3A             4

Hoover Lake                                   2B 3A             4

Island Lake                                   2B 3A             4

Jean Lake                                     2B 3A             4

Jordan Lake                                   2B 3A             4

Kidney Lake                                   2B 3A             4

Kidney Lake West                              2B 3A             4

Lily Lake                                     2B 3A             4

Midview Reservoir (Lake Boreham)              2B    3B          4

Milk Reservoir                                2B 3A             4

Mirror Lake                                   2B 3A             4

Mohawk Lake                                   2B 3A             4

Moon Lake                               1C 2A    3A             4

North Star Lake                               2B 3A             4

Palisade Lake                                 2B 3A             4

Pine Island Lake                              2B 3A             4

Pinto Lake                                    2B 3A             4

Pole Creek Lake                               2B 3A             4

Potters Lake                                  2B 3A             4

Powell Lake                                   2B 3A             4

Pyramid Lake                               2A    3A             4

Queant Lake                                   2B 3A             4

Rainbow Lake                                  2B 3A             4

Red Creek Reservoir                           2B 3A             4

Rudolph Lake                                  2B 3A             4

Scout Lake                                 2A    3A             4

Spider Lake                                   2B 3A             4

Spirit Lake                                   2B 3A             4

Starvation Reservoir                    1C 2A    3A             4

Superior Lake                                 2B 3A             4

Swasey Hole Reservoir                         2B 3A             4

Taylor Lake                                   2B 3A             4

Thompson Lake                                 2B 3A             4

Timothy Reservoir #1                          2B 3A             4

Timothy Reservoir #6                          2B 3A             4

Timothy Reservoir #7                          2B 3A             4

Twin Pots Reservoir                     1C    2B 3A             4

Upper Stillwater Reservoir              1C    2B 3A             4

X - 24 Lake                                   2B 3A             4
                                                            

h. Emery County

                                                     TABLE

Cleveland Reservoir                           2B 3A             4

Electric Lake                                 2B 3A             4

Huntington Reservoir                          2B 3A             4

Huntington North Reservoir                 2A       3B          4

Joes Valley Reservoir                      2A    3A             4

Millsite Reservoir                      1C 2A    3A             4
                                                            

i. Garfield County

                                                     TABLE

Barney Lake                                   2B 3A             4

Cyclone Lake                                  2B 3A             4

Deer Lake                                     2B 3A             4

Jacobs Valley Reservoir                       2B       3C 3D    4

Lower Bowns Reservoir                         2B 3A             4

North Creek Reservoir                         2B 3A             4

Panguitch Lake                                2B 3A             4

Pine Lake                                     2B 3A             4

Oak Creek Reservoir (Upper Bowns)             2B 3A             4

Pleasant Lake                                 2B 3A             4

Posey Lake                                    2B 3A             4

Purple Lake                                   2B 3A             4

Raft Lake                                     2B 3A             4

Row Lake #3                                   2B 3A             4

Row Lake #7                                   2B 3A             4

Spectacle Reservoir                           2B 3A             4

Tropic Reservoir                              2B 3A             4

West Deer Lake                                2B 3A             4

Wide Hollow Reservoir                         2B 3A             4
                                                            

j. Iron County

                                                     TABLE

Newcastle Reservoir                           2B 3A             4

Red Creek Reservoir                           2B 3A             4

Yankee Meadow Reservoir                       2B 3A             4
                                                            

k. Juab County

                                                     TABLE

Chicken Creek Reservoir                       2B       3C 3D    4

Mona Reservoir                                2B    3B          4

Sevier Bridge (Yuba) Reservoir             2A       3B          4
                                                            

l. Kane County

                                                     TABLE

Navajo Lake                                   2B 3A             4
                                                            

m. Millard County

                                                     TABLE

DMAD Reservoir                                2B    3B          4

Fools Creek Reservoir                         2B       3C 3D    4

Garrison Reservoir (Pruess Lake)              2B    3B          4

Gunnison Bend Reservoir                       2B    3B          4
                                                            

n. Morgan County

                                                     TABLE

East Canyon Reservoir                   1C 2A    3A             4

Lost Creek Reservoir                    1C    2B 3A             4
                                                            

o. Piute County

                                                     TABLE

Barney Reservoir                              2B 3A             4

Lower Boxcreek Reservoir                      2B 3A             4

Manning Meadow Reservoir                      2B 3A             4

Otter Creek Reservoir                         2B 3A             4

Piute Reservoir                               2B 3A             4

Upper Boxcreek Reservoir                      2B 3A             4
                                                            

p. Rich County

                                                     TABLE

Bear Lake (Utah portion)                   2A    3A             4

Birch Creek Reservoir                         2B 3A             4

Little Creek Reservoir                        2B 3A             4

Woodruff Creek Reservoir                      2B 3A             4
                                                            

q. Salt Lake County

                                                     TABLE

Decker Lake                                   2B    3B    3D    4

Lake Mary                               1C    2B 3A

Little Dell Reservoir                   1C    2B 3A

Mountain Dell Reservoir                 1C    2B 3A
                                                            

r. San Juan County

                                                     TABLE

Blanding Reservoir #4                   1C    2B 3A             4

Dark Canyon Lake                        1C    2B 3A             4

Kens Lake                                     2B 3A*            4

Lake Powell (Utah portion)              1C 2A       3B          4

Lloyds Lake                             1C    2B 3A             4

Monticello Lake                               2B 3A             4

Recapture Reservoir                           2B 3A             4

(*)  Site-specific criteria are associated with this use.
                                                            

s. Sanpete County

                                                     TABLE

Duck Fork Reservoir                           2B 3A             4

Fairview Lakes                          1C    2B 3A             4

Ferron Reservoir                              2B 3A             4

Lower Gooseberry Reservoir              1C    2B 3A             4

Gunnison Reservoir                            2B       3C       4

Island Lake                                   2B 3A             4

Miller Flat Reservoir                         2B 3A             4

Ninemile Reservoir                            2B 3A             4

Palisade Reservoir                         2A    3A             4

Rolfson Reservoir                             2B       3C       4

Twin Lakes                                    2B 3A             4

Willow Lake                                   2B 3A             4
                                                            

t. Sevier County

                                                     TABLE

Annabella Reservoir                           2B 3A             4

Big Lake                                      2B 3A             4

Farnsworth Lake                               2B 3A             4

Fish Lake                                     2B 3A             4

Forsythe Reservoir                            2B 3A             4

Johnson Valley Reservoir                      2B 3A             4

Koosharem Reservoir                           2B 3A             4

Lost Creek Reservoir                          2B 3A             4

Redmond Lake                                  2B    3B          4

Rex Reservoir                                 2B 3A             4

Salina Reservoir                              2B 3A             4

Sheep Valley Reservoir                        2B 3A             4
                                                            

u. Summit County

                                                     TABLE

Abes Lake                                     2B 3A             4

Alexander Lake                                2B 3A             4

Amethyst Lake                                 2B 3A             4

Beaver Lake                                   2B 3A             4

Beaver Meadow Reservoir                       2B 3A             4

Big Elk Reservoir                             2B 3A             4

Blanchard Lake                                2B 3A             4

Bridger Lake                                  2B 3A             4

China Lake                                    2B 3A             4

Cliff Lake                                    2B 3A             4

Clyde Lake                                    2B 3A             4

Coffin Lake                                   2B 3A             4

Cuberant Lake                                 2B 3A             4

East Red Castle Lake                          2B 3A             4

Echo Reservoir                          1C 2A    3A             4

Fish Lake                                     2B 3A             4
Fish Reservoir                                2B 3A             4

Haystack Reservoir #1                         2B 3A             4

Henrys Fork Reservoir                      2B 3A             4

Hoop Lake                                     2B 3A             4

Island Lake                                   2B 3A             4

Island Reservoir                              2B 3A             4

Jesson Lake                                   2B 3A             4

Kamas Lake                                    2B 3A             4

Lily Lake                                     2B 3A             4

Lost Reservoir                                2B 3A             4

Lower Red Castle Lake                         2B 3A             4

Lyman Lake                                 2A    3A             4

Marsh Lake                                    2B 3A             4

Marshall Lake                                 2B 3A             4

McPheters Lake                                2B 3A             4

Meadow Reservoir                              2B 3A             4

Meeks Cabin Reservoir                         2B 3A             4

Notch Mountain Reservoir                      2B 3A             4

Red Castle Lake                               2B 3A             4

Rockport Reservoir                      1C 2A    3A             4

Ryder Lake                                    2B 3A             4

Sand Reservoir                                2B 3A             4

Scow Lake                                     2B 3A             4

Smith Moorehouse Reservoir              1C    2B 3A             4

Star Lake                                     2B 3A             4

Stateline Reservoir                           2B 3A             4

Tamarack Lake                                 2B 3A             4

Trial Lake                              1C    2B 3A             4

Upper Lyman Lake                              2B 3A             4

Upper Red Castle                              2B 3A             4

Wall Lake Reservoir                           2B 3A             4

Washington Reservoir                          2B 3A             4

Whitney Reservoir                             2B 3A             4
                                                            

v. Tooele County

                                                     TABLE

Blue Lake                                     2B    3B          4

Clear Lake                                    2B    3B          4

Grantsville Reservoir                         2B 3A             4

Horseshoe Lake                                2B    3B          4

Kanaka Lake                                   2B    3B          4

Rush Lake                                     2B    3B

Settlement Canyon Reservoir                   2B 3A             4

Stansbury Lake                                2B    3B          4

Vernon Reservoir                              2B 3A             4
                                                            

w. Uintah County

                                                     TABLE

Ashley Twin Lakes (Ashley Creek)        1C    2B 3A             4

Bottle Hollow Reservoir                       2B 3A             4

Brough Reservoir                              2B 3A             4

Calder Reservoir                              2B 3A             4

Crouse Reservoir                              2B 3A             4

East Park Reservoir                           2B 3A             4

Fish Lake                                     2B 3A             4

Goose Lake #2                                 2B 3A             4

Matt Warner Reservoir                         2B 3A             4

Oaks Park Reservoir                           2B 3A             4

Paradise Park Reservoir                       2B 3A             4

Pelican Lake                                  2B    3B          4

Red Fleet Reservoir                     1C 2A    3A             4

Steinaker Reservoir                     1C 2A    3A             4

Towave Reservoir                              2B 3A             4

Weaver Reservoir                              2B 3A             4

Whiterocks Lake                               2B 3A             4

Workman Lake                                  2B 3A             4
                                                            

x. Utah County

                                                     TABLE

Big East Lake                                 2B 3A             4

Salem Pond                                 2A    3A             4

Silver Flat Lake Reservoir                    2B 3A             4
Tibble Fork Resevoir                          2B 3A             4

Utah Lake                                    2A     3B   3D     4
                                                            

y. Wasatch County

                                                     TABLE

Currant Creek Reservoir                 1C    2B 3A             4

Deer Creek Reservoir                    1C 2A    3A             4

Jordanelle Reservoir                    1C 2A    3A             4

Mill Hollow Reservoir                         2B 3A             4

Strawberry Reservoir                    1C    2B 3A             4
                                                            

z. Washington County

                                                     TABLE

Baker Dam Reservoir                           2B 3A             4

Gunlock Reservoir                       1C 2A       3B          4

Ivins Reservoir                               2B    3B          4

Kolob Reservoir                               2B 3A             4

Lower Enterprise Reservoir                    2B 3A             4

Quail Creek Reservoir                   1C 2A       3B          4

Sand Hollow Reservoir                   1C 2A       3B          4

Upper Enterprise Reservoir                    2B 3A             4
                                                            

aa. Wayne County

                                                     TABLE

Blind Lake                                    2B 3A             4

Cook Lake                                     2B 3A             4

Donkey Reservoir                              2B 3A             4

Fish Creek Reservoir                          2B 3A             4

Mill Meadow Reservoir                         2B 3A             4

Raft Lake                                     2B 3A             4
                                                            

bb. Weber County

                                                     TABLE

Causey Reservoir                              2B 3A             4

Pineview Reservoir                      1C 2A    3A             4
                                                            

13.13 Unclassified Waters

All waters not specifically classified are presumptively classified: 2B, 3D

R317-2-14. Numeric Criteria.

                                                 TABLE 2.14.1
                                             NUMERIC CRITERIA FOR DOMESTIC,
                                            RECREATION, AND AGRICULTURAL USES

                         Domestic       Recreation and     Agri-
Parameter                 Source          Aesthetics      culture
                            1C(1)          2A      2B        4
BACTERIOLOGICAL
(30-DAY GEOMETRIC
MEAN) (NO.)/100 ML)  (7)
E. coli                     206           126      206

MAXIMUM
(NO.)/100 ML)  (7)
E. coli                     668           409      668

PHYSICAL

     pH (RANGE)            6.5-9.0       6.5-9.0  6.5-9.0   6.5-9.0
     Turbidity Increase
       (NTU)                               10       10

     METALS  (DISSOLVED, MAXIMUM
     MG/L) (2)
     Arsenic                0.01                           0.1
     Barium                 1.0
     Beryllium             <0.004
     Cadmium                0.01                           0.01
     Chromium               0.05                           0.10
     Copper                                                0.2
     Lead                   0.015                          0.1
     Mercury                0.002
     Selenium               0.05                           0.05
     Silver                 0.05

     INORGANICS
     (MAXIMUM MG/L)
     Bromate                0.01
     Boron                                                 0.75
     Chlorite              <1.0
     Fluoride               4.0
     Nitrates as N         10
     Total Dissolved
       Solids (4)                                         1200
                           RADIOLOGICAL
     (MAXIMUM pCi/L)
     Gross Alpha           15                               15
     Gross Beta            4 mrem/yr     Radium 226, 228
       (Combined)          5
     Strontium 90          8
     Tritium               20000
     Uranium               30

     ORGANICS
     (MAXIMUM UG/L)

     2,4-D 94-75-7           70
     2,4,5-TP 93-72-1        10
     Alachlor 15972-60-8      2
     Atrazine 1912-24-9       3
     Carbofuran 1563-66-2    40
     Dichloroethylene (cis-
      1,2) 156-59-2          70
     Dalapon 75-99-0        200
     Di(2ethylhexl)adipate
      103-23-1              400
     Dibromochloropropane
       96-12-8                0.2
     Dinoseb  88-85-7         7
     Diquat  85-00-7         20
     Endothall 145-73-3     100
     Ethylene Dibromide
       106-93-4               0.05
     Glyphosate 1071-83-6   700
     Xylenes 1330-20-7      10,000

     POLLUTION
     INDICATORS (5)
     BOD (MG/L)               5        5       5
     Nitrate as N (MG/L)      4        4
     Total Phosphorus as P
       (MG/L)(6)              0.05     0.05

    FOOTNOTES:
    (1)  See also numeric criteria for water and organism in
Table 2.14.6.
    (2)  The dissolved metals method involves filtration of the
sample in the field, acidification of the sample in the field, no
digestion process in the laboratory, and analysis by approved
laboratory methods for the required detection levels.
    (3)  Reserved
    (4)  SITE SPECIFIC STANDARDS FOR TOTAL DISSOLVED SOLIDS (TDS)

Blue Creek and tributaries, Box Elder County, from Bear River
Bay, Great Salt Lake to Blue Creek Reservoir:
March through October daily maximum 4,900 mg/l and an average of
3,800 mg/l; November through February daily maximum 6,300 mg/l
and an average of 4,700 mg/l. Assessments will be based on TDS
concentrations measured at the location of STORET 4960740.

Blue Creek Reservoir and tributaries, Box Elder County,
daily maximum 2,100 mg/l;

Castle Creek from confluence with the Colorado River to Seventh
Day Adventist Diversion: 1,800 mg/l;

Cottonwood Creek from the confluence with Huntington Creek to
Highway U-57: 3,500 mg/l;

Ferron Creek from the confluence with San Rafael River to Highway
U-10: 3,500 mg/l;

Huntington Creek and tributaries from the confluence with
Cottonwood Creek to Highway U-10: 4,800 mg/l;

Ivie Creek and its tributaries from the confluence with Muddy
Creek to the confluence with Quitchupah Creek:  3,800 mg/l
provided that total sulfate not exceed 2,000 mg/l to
protect the livestock watering agricultural existing use;

Ivie Creek and its tributaries from the confluence with
Quitchupah Creek to Highway U-10: 2,600 mg/l;

Lost Creek from the confluence with Sevier River to U.S.
National Forest boundary: 4,600 mg/l;

Muddy Creek and tributaries from the confluence with Ivie Creek
to Highway U-10: 2,600 mg/l;

Muddy Creek from confluence with Fremont River to confluence with
Ivie Creek: 5,800 mg/l;

North Creek from the confluence with Virgin River to headwaters:
2,035 mg/l;

Onion Creek from the confluence with Colorado River to road
crossing above Stinking Springs: 3000 mg/l;

Brine Creek-Petersen Creek, from the confluence with the Sevier
River to Highway U-119 Crossing: 9,700 mg/l;

Price River and tributaries from confluence with Green River to
confluence with Soldier Creek: 3,000 mg/l;

Price River and tributaries from the confluence with Soldier
Creek to Carbon Canal Diversion: 1,700 mg/l;

Quitchupah Creek and tributaries from the confluence with Ivie
Creek to Highway U-10: 3,800 mg/l provided that total sulfate not
exceed 2,000 mg/l to protect the livestock watering agricultural
existing use;

Rock Canyon Creek from the confluence with Cottonwood Creek to
headwaters: 3,500 mg/l;

San Pitch River from below Gunnison Reservoir to the Sevier
River: 2,400 mg/l;

San Rafael River from the confluence with the Green River to
Buckhorn Crossing: 4,100 mg/l;

San Rafael River from the Buckhorn Crossing to the confluence
with Huntington Creek and Cottonwood Creek: 3,500 mg/l;

Sevier River between Gunnison Bend Reservoir and DMAD Reservoir:
1,725 mg/l;

Sevier River from Gunnison Bend Reservoir to Crafts Lake:
3,370 mg/l;

Silver Creek and tributaries, Summit County, from confluence
with Tollgate Creek to headwaters: maximum 1,900 mg/L.

South Fork Spring Creek from confluence with Pelican Pond
Slough Stream to U.S. Highway 89       1,450 mg/l (Apr.-Sept.)
                                       1,950 mg/l (Oct.-March)

Virgin River from the Utah/Arizona border to Pah Tempe Springs:
2,360 mg/l

    (5)  Investigations should be conducted to develop more
information where these pollution indicator levels are exceeded.
These indicators are superseded by numeric criteria in waters where
promulgated.
    (6)  Total Phosphorus as P (mg/l) indicator for
lakes and reservoirs shall be 0.025.
    (7) Where the criteria are exceeded and there is a reasonable
basis for concluding that the indicator bacteria E. coli are
primarily from natural sources (wildlife), e.g., in National
Wildlife Refuges and State Waterfowl Management Areas, the
criteria may be considered attained provided the density
attributable to non-wildlife sources is less than the criteria.
Exceedences of E. coli from nonhuman nonpoint sources will
generally be addressed through appropriate Federal, State, and
local nonpoint source programs.
    Measurement of E. coli using the "Quanti-Tray 2000" procedure
is approved as a field analysis. Other EPA approved methods may
also be used.
    For water quality assessment purposes, up to 10% of
representative samples may exceed the 668 per 100 ml criterion
(for 1C and 2B waters) and 409 per 100 ml (for 2A waters). For
small datasets, where exceedences of these criteria are
observed, follow-up ambient monitoring should be conducted to
better characterize water quality.
                                                            
                                           TABLE 2.14.2
                                        NUMERIC CRITERIA FOR AQUATIC WILDLIFE(8)

     Parameter              Aquatic Wildlife
                           3A       3B       3C       3D        5
     PHYSICAL

     Total Dissolved
       Gases                (1)      (1)

     Minimum Dissolved Oxygen
       (MG/L) (2)(2a)
       30 Day Average       6.5      5.5      5.0      5.0
       7 Day Average        9.5/5.0  6.0/4.0

       Minimum              8.0/4.0  5.0/3.0  3.0      3.0

     Max. Temperature(C)(3) 20       27       27

     Max. Temperature
       Change (C)(3)        2        4        4

     pH (Range)(2a)      6.5-9.0  6.5-9.0  6.5-9.0  6.5-9.0

     Turbidity Increase
       (NTU)                10       10       15       15
     METALS (4)
     (DISSOLVED,
     UG/L)(5)
     Aluminum
     4 Day Average (6)      87       87       87       87
     1 Hour Average         750      750      750      750

     Arsenic (Trivalent)
     4 Day Average          150      150      150      150
     1 Hour Average         340      340      340      340

     Cadmium (7)
     4 Day Average          0.72     0.72     0.72     0.72
     1 Hour Average         1.8      1.8      1.8      1.8
     Chromium
       (Hexavalent)
     4 Day Average          11       11       11       11
     1 Hour Average         16       16       16       16
     Chromium
       (Trivalent) (7)
     4 Day Average          74       74       74       74
     1 Hour Average         570      570      570      570

     Copper (7)
     4 Day Average          9        9        9        9
     1 Hour Average         13       13       13       13

     Cyanide (Free)
     4 Day Average          5.2      5.2      5.2
     1 Hour Average         22       22       22       22
     Iron (Maximum)         1000     1000     1000     1000

     Lead (7)
     4 Day Average          2.5      2.5      2.5      2.5
     1 Hour Average         65       65       65       65

     Mercury
     4 Day Average          0.012    0.012    0.012    0.012

     Nickel (7)
     4 Day Average          52       52       52       52
     1 Hour Average         468      468      468      468

     Selenium
     4 Day Average          4.6      4.6      4.6      4.6
     1 Hour Average         18.4     18.4     18.4     18.4

     Selenium (14)
     Gilbert Bay (Class 5A)
     Great Salt Lake
     Geometric Mean over
     Nesting Season
      (mg/kg dry wt)                                   12.5

     Silver
     1 Hour Average (7)     3.2      3.2      3.2      3.2

     Tributyltin
     4 Day Average          0.072    0.072    0.072    0.072
     1 Hour Average         0.46     0.46     0.46     0.46

     Zinc (7)
     4 Day Average          120      120      120      120
     1 Hour Average         120      120      120      120

     INORGANICS
     (MG/L) (4)
     Total Ammonia as N (9)
     30 Day Average         (9a)     (9a)     (9a)     (9a)
     1 Hour Average         (9b)     (9b)     (9b)     (9b)

     Chlorine (Total
       Residual)
     4 Day Average          0.011    0.011    0.011    0.011
     1 Hour Average         0.019    0.019    0.019    0.019

     Hydrogen Sulfide
     (Undissociated,
       Max. UG/L)           2.0      2.0      2.0      2.0
     Phenol(Maximum)       0.01      0.01     0.01    0.01
     RADIOLOGICAL
     (MAXIMUM pCi/L)

     ORGANICS (UG/L) (4)
     Acrolein
     4 Day Average          3.0      3.0      3.0      3.0
     1 Hour Average         3.0      3.0      3.0      3.0

     Aldrin
     1 Hour Average         1.5      1.5      1.5      1.5

     Carbaryl
     4 Day Average          2.1      2.1      2.1      2.1
     1 Hour Average         2.1      2.1      2.1      2.1

     Chlordane
     4 Day Average          0.0043   0.0043   0.0043   0.0043
     1 Hour Average         1.2      1.2      1.2      1.2

     Chlorpyrifos
     4 Day Average          0.041    0.041    0.041    0.041
     1 Hour Average         0.083    0.083    0.083    0.083

     4,4' -DDT
     4 Day Average          0.0010   0.0010   0.0010   0.0010
     1 Hour Average         0.55     0.55     0.55     0.55

     Diazinon
     4 Day Average          0.17     0.17     0.17     0.17
     1 Hour Average         0.17     0.17     0.17     0.17

     Dieldrin
     4 Day Average          0.056    0.056    0.056    0.056
     1 Hour Average         0.24     0.24     0.24     0.24

     Alpha-Endosulfan
     4 Day Average          0.056    0.056    0.056    0.056
     1 Hour Average         0.11     0.11     0.11     0.11

     beta-Endosulfan
     4 Day Average          0.056    0.056    0.056    0.056
     1 Day Average          0.11     0.11     0.11     0.11

     Endrin
     4 Day Average          0.036    0.036    0.036    0.036
     1 Hour Average         0.086    0.086    0.086    0.086

     Heptachlor
     4 Day Average          0.0038   0.0038   0.0038   0.0038
     1 Hour Average         0.26     0.26     0.26     0.26

     Heptachlor epoxide
     4 Day Average          0.0038   0.0038   0.0038   0.0038
     1 Hour Average         0.26     0.26     0.26     0.26

     Hexachlorocyclohexane
       (Lindane)
     4 Day Average          0.08     0.08     0.08     0.08
     1 Hour Average         1.0      1.0      1.0      1.0

     Methoxychlor
       (Maximum)            0.03     0.03     0.03     0.03
     Mirex (Maximum)        0.001    0.001    0.001    0.001

     Nonylphenol
     4 Day Average          6.6      6.6      6.6      6.6
     1 Hour Average         28.0     28.0     28.0     28.0

     Parathion
     4 Day Average          0.013    0.013    0.013    0.013
     1 Hour Average         0.066    0.066    0.066    0.066

     PCBs
     4 Day Average          0.014    0.014    0.014    0.014

     Pentachlorophenol (11)
     4 Day Average          15       15       15       15
     1 Hour Average         19       19       19       19

     Toxaphene
     4 Day Average          0.0002   0.0002   0.0002   0.0002
     1 Hour Average         0.73     0.73     0.73     0.73
     POLLUTION
     INDICATORS (10)
     Gross Alpha (pCi/L)    15       15       15       15
     Gross Beta (pCi/L)     50       50       50       50
     BOD (MG/L)             5        5        5        5
     Nitrate as N (MG/L)    4        4        4
     Total Phosphorus as
       P(MG/L) (12)         0.05     0.05

FOOTNOTES:
    (1)  Not to exceed 110% of saturation.
    (2)  These limits are not applicable to lower water levels
in deep impoundments.  First number in column is for when
early life stages are present, second number is for when all
other life stages present.
    (2a) These criteria are not applicable to Great Salt Lake
impounded wetlands.  Surface water in these wetlands shall be
protected from changes in pH and dissolved oxygen that create
significant adverse impacts to the existing beneficial uses.
To ensure protection of uses, the Director shall
develop reasonable protocols and guidelines that quantify the
physical, chemical, and biological integrity of these waters.
These protocols and guidelines will include input from
local governments, the regulated community, and the general
public.  The Director will inform the Water
Quality Board of any protocols or guidelines that are developed.
    (3) Site Specific Standards for Temperature
Kens Lake: From June 1st - September 20th, 27 degrees C.
    (4)  Where criteria are listed as 4-day average and
1-hour average concentrations, these concentrations should not
be exceeded more often than once every three years on the
average.
    (5)  The dissolved metals method involves filtration of
the sample in the field, acidification of the sample in the
field, no digestion process in the laboratory, and analysis by
EPA approved laboratory methods for the required
detection levels.
    (6)  The criterion for aluminum will be implemented as
follows:
    Where the pH is equal to or greater than 7.0 and the
hardness is equal to or greater than 50 ppm as CaC03 in the
receiving water after mixing, the 87 ug/1 chronic criterion
(expressed as total recoverable) will not apply, and aluminum
will be regulated based on compliance with the 750 ug/1 acute
aluminum criterion (expressed as total recoverable).
    (7)  Hardness dependent criteria.  100 mg/l used.
Conversion factors for ratio of total recoverable metals to
dissolved metals must also be applied.
   In waters with a hardness greater than 400 mg/l as CaC03,
calculations will assume a hardness of 400 mg/l as CaC03.  See
Table 2.14.3 for complete equations for hardness and conversion
factors.
    (8)  See also numeric criteria for organism only in
Table 2.14.6.
    (9)  The following equations are used to calculate Ammonia
criteria concentrations:
    (9a)  The thirty-day average concentration of total ammonia
nitrogen (in mg/l as N) does not exceed, more than once every
three years on the average, the chronic criterion calculated
using the following equations.
    Fish Early Life Stages are Present:
    mg/l as N (Chronic) = ((0.0577/(1+107.688-pH)) + (2.487/(1+
10pH-7.688))) * MIN (2.85, 1.45*100.028*(25-T))
    Fish Early Life Stages are Absent:
    mg/1 as N (Chronic) = ((0.0577/(1+107.688-pH)) + (2.487/
(1+10pH-7.688))) * 1.45*100.028* (25-MAX(T,7)))
    Mill Creek (Salt Lake County) from confluence with Jordan River
to Interstate 15, Jordan River from 900 South Street to confluence
with Mill Creek, Surplus Canal from 900 South Street to diversion
from the Jordan River, Fish Early Life Stages are Present:
    mg/l as N (Chronic) = 0.9405 * ((0.0278/(1+107.688-pH)) + ((1.1994/(1+10pH-7.688))) * MIN(6.920,(7.547*100.028*(20-T))))
    Mill Creek (Salt Lake County) from confluence with Jordan River
to Interstate 15, Jordan River from 900 South Street to confluence
with Mill Creek, Surplus Canal from 900 South Street to diversion
from the Jordan River, Fish Early Life Stages are Absent:
    mg/L as N (chronic) = 09.405 * (((0.0278/(1+107.688-pH)) +
(1.1994/(1+10pH-7.688))) * (7.547*100.028*(20-MAX (T,7)))
    (9b) The one-hour average concentration of total ammonia
nitrogen (in mg/l as N) does not exceed, more than once every
three years on the average the acute criterion calculated
using the following equations.
    Class 3A:
    mg/l as N (Acute) = (0.275/(1+107.204-pH)) + (39.0/1+10pH-7.204))
    Class 3B, 3C, 3D:
    mg/l as N (Acute) = 0.411/(1+107.204-pH)) + (58.4/(1+10pH-7.204))
    Mill Creek (Salt Lake County) from confluence with Jordan River
to Interstate 15, Jordan River from 900 South Street to confluence
with Mill Creek, Surplus Canal from 900 South Street to diversion
from the Jordan River:
    mg/l as N (Acute) = 0.729 * (((0.0114/(1+107.204-pH))+(1.6181/
(1+10pH-7.204))) * MIN(51.93,(62.15*100.036*(20-T)))
    In addition, the highest four-day average within the 30-day
period should not exceed 2.5 times the chronic criterion.
The "Fish Early Life Stages are Present" 30-day average total
ammonia criterion will be applied by default unless it is
determined by the Director, on a site-specific basis, that it
is appropriate to apply the "Fish Early Life Stages are
Absent" 30-day average criterion for all or some portion of
the year.  At a minimum, the "Fish Early Life Stages are
Present" criterion will apply from the beginning of spawning
through the end of the early life stages.  Early life stages
include the pre-hatch embryonic stage, the post-hatch free
embryo or yolk-sac fry stage, and the larval stage for the
species of fish expected to occur at the site.  The Director
will consult with the Division of Wildlife Resources in making
such determinations.  The Division will maintain information
regarding the waterbodies and time periods where application
of the "Early Life Stages are Absent" criterion is determined
to be appropriate.
    (10)  Investigation should be conducted to develop more
information where these levels are exceeded.
    (11)  pH dependent criteria.  pH 7.8 used in table.  See
Table 2.14.4 for equation.
    (12)  Total Phosphorus as P (mg/l) as a pollution indicator
for lakes and reservoirs shall be 0.025. These indicators are
superseded by numeric criteria in waters where promulgated.
    (13)  Reserved
    (14)  The selenium water quality standard of 12.5 (mg/kg dry
weight) for Gilbert Bay is a tissue based standard using the
complete egg/embryo of aquatic dependent birds using Gilbert Bay
based upon a minimum of five samples over the nesting season.
Assessment procedures are incorporated as a part of this
standard as follows:

Egg Concentration Triggers: DWQ Responses

Below 5.0 mg/kg: Routine monitoring with sufficient intensity
to determine if selenium concentrations within the Great Salt
Lake ecosystem are increasing.

5.0 mg/kg: Increased monitoring to address data gaps,
loadings, and areas of uncertainty identified from initial Great
Salt Lake selenium studies.

6.4 mg/kg: Initiation of a Level II Antidegradation review by the
State for all discharge permit renewals or new discharge permits
to Great Salt Lake. The Level II Antidegradation review may
include an analysis of loading reductions.

9.8 mg/kg: Initiation of preliminary TMDL studies to evaluate
selenium loading sources.

12.5 mg/kg and above: Declare impairment. Formalize and
implement TMDL.

Antidegradation
Level II Review procedures associated with this standard are
referenced at R317-2-3.5.C.
                                                            
                                               TABLE
                                         1-HOUR AVERAGE (ACUTE) CONCENTRATION OF
                                                TOTAL AMMONIA AS N (MG/L)

     pH                  Class 3A         Class 3B, 3C, 3D
     6.5                   32.6                 48.8
     6.6                   31.3                 46.8
     6.7                   29.8                 44.6
     6.8                   28.1                 42.0
     6.9                   26.2                 39.1
     7.0                   24.1                 36.1
     7.1                   22.0                 32.8
     7.2                   19.7                 29.5
     7.3                   17.5                 26.2
     7.4                   15.4                 23.0
     7.5                   13.3                 19.9
     7.6                   11.4                 17.0
     7.7                   9.65                 14.4
     7.8                   8.11                 12.1
     7.9                   6.77                 10.1
     8.0                   5.62                 8.40
     8.1                   4.64                 6.95
     8.2                   3.83                 5.72
     8.3                   3.15                 4.71
     8.4                   2.59                 3.88
     8.5                   2.14                 3.20
     8.6                   1.77                 2.65
     8.7                   1.47                 2.20
     8.8                   1.23                 1.84
     8.9                   1.04                 1.56
     9.0                   0.89                 1.32
                                                            
                                               TABLE
                                        30-DAY AVERAGE (CHRONIC) CONCENTRATION OF
                                                TOTAL AMMONIA AS N (MG/l)

                 Fish Early Life Stages Present
                        Temperature, C

 pH     0     14    16    18    20    22    24    26    28    30
 6.5   6.67  6.67  6.06  5.33  4.68  4.12  3.62  3.18  2.80  2.46
 6.6   6.57  6.57  5.97  5.25  4.61  4.05  3.56  3.13  2.75  2.42
 6.7   6.44  6.44  5.86  5.15  4.52  3.98  3.50  3.07  2.70  2.37
 6.8   6.29  6.29  5.72  5.03  4.42  3.89  3.42  3.00  2.64  2.32
 6.9   6.12  6.12  5.56  4.89  4.30  3.78  3.32  2.92  2.57  2.25
 7.0   5.91  5.91  5.37  4.72  4.15  3.65  3.21  2.82  2.48  2.18
 7.1   5.67  5.67  5.15  4.53  3.98  3.50  3.08  2.70  2.38  2.09
 7.2   5.39  5.39  4.90  4.31  3.78  3.33  2.92  2.57  2.26  1.99
 7.3   5.08  5.08  4.61  4.06  3.57  3.13  2.76  2.42  2.13  1.87
 7.4   4.73  4.73  4.30  3.78  3.32  2.92  2.57  2.26  1.98  1.74
 7.5   4.36  4.36  3.97  3.49  3.06  2.69  2.37  2.08  1.83  1.61
 7.6   3.98  3.98  3.61  3.18  2.79  2.45  2.16  1.90  1.67  1.47
 7.7   3.58  3.58  3.25  2.86  2.51  2.21  1.94  1.71  1.50  1.32
 7.8   3.18  3.18  2.89  2.54  2.23  1.96  1.73  1.52  1.33  1.17
 7.9   2.80  2.80  2.54  2.24  1.96  1.73  1.52  1.33  1.17  1.03
 8.0   2.43  2.43  2.21  1.94  1.71  1.50  1.32  1.16  1.02  0.90
 8.1   2.10  2.10  1.91  1.68  1.47  1.29  1.14  1.00  0.88  0.77
 8.2   1.79  1.79  1.63  1.43  1.26  1.11  0.97  0.86  0.75  0.66
 8.3   1.52  1.52  1.39  1.22  1.07  0.94  0.83  0.73  0.64  0.56
 8.4   1.29  1.29  1.17  1.03  0.91  0.80  0.70  0.62  0.54  0.48
 8.5   1.09  1.09  0.99  0.87  0.76  0.67  0.59  0.52  0.46  0.40
 8.6   0.92  0.92  0.84  0.73  0.65  0.57  0.50  0.44  0.39  0.34
 8.7   0.78  0.78  0.71  0.62  0.55  0.48  0.42  0.37  0.33  0.29
 8.8   0.66  0.66  0.60  0.53  0.46  0.41  0.36  0.32  0.28  0.24
 8.9   0.56  0.56  0.51  0.45  0.40  0.35  0.31  0.27  0.24  0.21
 9.0   0.49  0.49  0.44  0.39  0.34  0.30  0.26  0.23  0.20  0.18
                                                            
                                               TABLE
                                        30-DAY AVERAGE (CHRONIC) CONCENTRATION OF
                                                TOTAL AMMONIA AS N (MG/l)

                 Fish Early Life Stages Absent
                        Temperature, C
  pH        0-7   8     9     10    11    12    13    14    16
  6.5      10.8  10.1  9.51  8.92  8.36  7.84  7.36  6.89  6.06
  6.6      10.7  9.99  9.37  8.79  8.24  7.72  7.24  6.79  5.97
  6.7      10.5  9.81  9.20  8.62  8.08  7.58  7.11  6.66  5.86
  6.8      10.2  9.58  8.98  8.42  7.90  7.40  6.94  6.51  5.72
  6.9      9.93  9.31  8.73  8.19  7.68  7.20  6.75  6.33  5.56
  7.0      9.60  9.00  8.43  7.91  7.41  6.95  6.52  6.11  5.37
  7.1      9.20  8.63  8.09  7.58  7.11  6.67  6.25  5.86  5.15
  7.2      8.75  8.20  7.69  7.21  6.76  6.34  5.94  5.57  4.90
  7.3      8.24  7.73  7.25  6.79  6.37  5.97  5.60  5.25  4.61
  7.4      7.69  7.21  6.76  6.33  5.94  5.57  5.22  4.89  4.30
  7.5      7.09  6.64  6.23  5.84  5.48  5.13  4.81  4.51  3.97
  7.6      6.46  6.05  5.67  5.32  4.99  4.68  4.38  4.11  3.61
  7.7      5.81  5.45  5.11  4.79  4.49  4.21  3.95  3.70  3.25
  7.8      5.17  4.84  4.54  4.26  3.99  3.74  3.51  3.29  2.89
  7.9      4.54  4.26  3.99  3.74  3.51  3.29  3.09  2.89  2.54
  8.0      3.95  3.70  3.47  3.26  3.05  2.86  2.68  2.52  2.21
  8.1      3.41  3.19  2.99  2.81  2.63  2.47  2.31  2.17  1.91
  8.2      2.91  2.73  2.56  2.40  2.25  2.11  1.98  1.85  1.63
  8.3      2.47  2.32  2.18  2.04  1.91  1.79  1.68  1.58  1.39
  8.4      2.09  1.96  1.84  1.73  1.62  1.52  1.42  1.33  1.17
  8.5      1.77  1.66  1.55  1.46  1.37  1.28  1.20  1.13  0.990
  8.6      1.49  1.40  1.31  1.23  1.15  1.08  1.01  0.951 0.836
  8.7      1.26  1.18  1.11  1.04  0.976 0.915 0.858 0.805 0.707
  8.8      1.07  1.01  0.944 0.885 0.829 0.778 0.729 0.684 0.601
  8.9      0.917 0.860 0.806 0.758 0.709 0.664 0.623 0.584 0.513
  9.0      0.790 0.740 0.694 0.651 0.610 0.572 0.536 0.503 0.442

  pH        18    20    22    24    26    28    30
  6.5      5.33  4.68  4.12  3.62  3.18  2.80  2.46
  6.6      5.25  4.61  4.05  3.56  3.13  2.75  2.42
  6.7      5.15  4.52  3.98  3.50  3.07  2.70  2.37
  6.8      5.03  4.42  3.89  3.42  3.00  2.64  2.32
  6.9      4.89  4.30  3.78  3.32  2.92  2.57  2.25
  7.0      4.72  4.15  3.65  3.21  2.82  2.48  2.18
  7.1      4.53  3.98  3.50  3.08  2.70  2.38  2.09
  7.2      4.41  3.78  3.33  2.92  2.57  2.26  1.99
  7.3      4.06  3.57  3.13  2.76  2.42  2.13  1.87
  7.4      3.78  3.32  2.92  2.57  2.26  1.98  1.74
  7.5      3.49  3.06  2.69  2.37  2.08  1.83  1.61
  7.6      3.18  2.79  2.45  2.16  1.90  1.67  1.47
  7.7      2.86  2.51  2.21  1.94  1.71  1.50  1.32
  7.8      2.54  2.23  1.96  1.73  1.52  1.33  1.17
  7.9      2.24  1.96  1.73  1.52  1.33  1.17  1.03
  8.0      1.94  1.71  1.50  1.32  1.16  1.02  0.897
  8.1      1.68  1.47  1.29  1.14  1.00  0.879 0.733
  8.2      1.43  1.26  1.11  1.073 0.855 0.752 0.661
  8.3      1.22  1.07  0.941 0.827 0.727 0.639 0.562
  8.4      1.03  0.906 0.796 0.700 0.615 0.541 0.475
  8.5      0.870 0.765 0.672 0.591 0.520 0.457 0.401
  8.6      0.735 0.646 0.568 0.499 0.439 0.396 0.339
  8.7      0.622 0.547 0.480 0.422 0.371 0.326 0.287
  8.8      0.528 0.464 0.408 0.359 0.315 0.277 0.244
  8.9      0.451 0.397 0.349 0.306 0.269 0.237 0.208
  9.0      0.389 0.342 0.300 0.264 0.232 0.204 0.179
                                                            
                                           TABLE 2.14.3a
                                 EQUATIONS TO CONVERT TOTAL RECOVERABLE METALS STANDARD
                                WITH HARDNESS (1) DEPENDENCE TO DISSOLVED METALS STANDARD
                                       BY APPLICATION OF A CONVERSION FACTOR (CF).

Parameter    4-Day Average (Chronic)
             Concentration (UG/L)

CADMIUM      CF * e(0.7977*ln(hardness)-3.909)
             CF = 1.101672 - ln(hardness) (0.041838)

CHROMIUM III
             CF * e (0.8190(ln(hardness)) + 0.6848
             CF = 0.860

COPPER       CF * e(0.8545(ln(hardness)) -1.702)
             CF = 0.960

LEAD         CF * e(1.273(ln(hardness))-4.705)
             CF = 1.46203 - ln(hardness)(0.145712)

NICKEL       CF * e(0.8460(ln(hardness))+0.0584)
             CF = 0.997

SILVER       N/A

ZINC         Cf * e(0.8473(ln(hardness))+0.884)
             CF = 0.986
                                                            
                                           TABLE 2.14.3b
                                 EQUATIONS TO CONVERT TOTAL RECOVERABLE METALS STANDARD
                                WITH HARDNESS (1) DEPENDENCE TO DISSOLVED METALS STANDARD
                                       BY APPLICATION OF A CONVERSION FACTOR (CF).

Parameter    1-Hour Average (Acute)
             Concentration (UG/L)

CADMIUM         CF * e (0.9789*ln(hardness)-3.866)
                CF = 1.136672 - ln(hardness)(0.041838)

CHROMIUM (III)  CF *  e(0.8190(ln(hardness)) +3.7256)
                CF = 0.316

COPPER          CF * e(0.9422(ln(hardness))- 1.700)
                CF = 0.960

LEAD            CF * e(1.273(ln(hardness))-1.460)
                CF = 1.46203 - ln(hardness)(0.145712)

NICKEL          CF * e(0.8460(ln(hardness)) +2.255)
                CF= 0.998

SILVER          CF * e(1.72(ln(hardness))- 6.59)
                CF = 0.85
ZINC            CF * e(0.8473(ln(hardness)) +0.884)
                CF = 0.978
     FOOTNOTE:
     (1)  Hardness as mg/l CaCO3.
                                                            
                                           TABLE 2.14.4
                                             EQUATIONS FOR PENTACHLOROPHENOL
                                                     (pH DEPENDENT)

     4-Day Average (Chronic)          1-Hour Average (Acute)
     Concentration (UG/L)             Concentration (UG/L)

     e(1.005(pH))-5.134               e(1.005(pH))-4.869
                                                            
                                           TABLE 2.14.5
                                               SITE SPECIFIC CRITERIA FOR
                                           DISSOLVED OXYGEN FOR JORDAN RIVER,
                                             SURPLUS CANAL, AND STATE CANAL
                                                   (SEE SECTION 2.13)

     DISSOLVED OXYGEN:
     May-July
     7-day average                5.5 mg/l
     30-day average               5.5 mg/l
     Instantaneous minimum        4.5 mg/l

     August-April
     30-day average               5.5 mg/l
     Instantaneous minimum        4.0 mg/l
                                                            
                                           TABLE 2.14.6
                                       LIST OF HUMAN HEALTH CRITERIA (CONSUMPTION)

Chemical Parameter      Water and Organism    Organism Only
    and CAS #                  (ug/L)              (ug/L)

                            Class 1C         Class 3A,3B,3C,3D

Antimony 7440-36-0              5.6                 640
Arsenic 7440-38-2               A                   A
Beryllium 7440-41-7             C                   C
Chromium III 16065-83-1         C                   C
Chromium VI 18540-29-9          C                   C
Copper 7440-50-8                1,300
Mercury 7439-97-6               A                   A
Nickel 7440-02-0                610                 4,600
Selenium 7782-49-2              170                 4,200
Thallium 7440-28-0              0.24                0.47
Zinc 7440-66-6                  7,400               26,000
Free Cyanide 57-12-5            4                   400
Asbestos 1332-21-4              7 million
                                Fibers/L
2,3,7,8-TCDD Dioxin 1746-01-6   5.0 E -9 B          5.1 E-9 B
Acrolein 107-02-8               3                   400
Acrylonitrile 107-13-1          0.061               7.0
Benzene 71-43-2                 2.1 B               51 B
Bromoform 75-25-2               7.0 B               120 B
Carbon Tetrachloride 56-23-5    0.4 B               5 B
Chlorobenzene 108-90-7         100 MCL             800
Chlorodibromomethane 124-48-1   0.80 B              21 B
Chloroform 67-66-3              60  B               2,000 B
Dichlorobromomethane 75-27-4    0.95 B              27 B
1,2-Dichloroethane 107-06-2     9.9 B               2,000 B
1,1-Dichloroethylene 75-35-4    300 MCL              20,000
1,2-Dichloropropane 78-87-5     0.90 B              31 B
1,3-Dichloropropene 542-75-6    0.27                12
Ethylbenzene 100-41-4           68                  130
Methyl Bromide 74-83-9          100                 10,000
Methylene Chloride 75-09-2      20 B                1,000 B
1,1,2,2-Tetrachloroethane
  79-34-5                       0.2 B               3 B
Tetrachloroethylene 127-18-4    10 B                29 B
Toluene 108-88-3                57                  520
1,2 -Trans-Dichloroethylene
  156-60-5                      100 MCL             4,000
1,1,1-Trichloroethane 71-55-6   10,000 MCL          200,000
1,1,2-Trichloroethane 79-00-5   0.55 B              8.9 B
Trichloroethylene 79-01-6       0.6 B               7 B
Vinyl Chloride 75-01-4          0.022               1.6
2-Chlorophenol 95-57-8          30                  800
2,4-Dichlorophenol 120-83-2     10                  60
2,4-Dimethylphenol 105-67-9     100                 3,000
2-Methyl-4,6-Dinitrophenol
  534-52-1                      2                   30
2,4-Dinitrophenol 51-28-5       10                  300
3-Methyl-4-Chlorophenol
  59-50-7                       500                 2,000
Pentachlorophenol 87-86-5       0.03 B              0.04 B
Phenol 108-95-2                 4,000               300,000
2,4,5-Trichlorophenol 95-95-4   300                 600
2,4,6-Trichlorophenol 88-06-2   1.5 B               2.8 B
Acenaphthene 83-32-9            70                  90
Anthracene 120-12-7             300                 400
Benzidine 92-87-5               0.00014 B           0.011 B
BenzoaAnthracene 56-55-3        0.0012 B            0.0013 B
BenzoaPyrene 50-32-8            0.00012 B           0.00013 B
BenzobFluoranthene 205-99-2     0.0012 B            0.0013 B
BenzokFluoranthene 207-08-9     0.012 B             0.013 B
Bis2-Chloro1methylether
  542-88-1                      0.00015             0.017
Bis2-Chloro1methylethylether
  108-60-1                      200 B               4000
Bis2-ChloroethylEther
  111-44-4                      0.030 B             2.2 B
Bis2-Chloroisopropy1Ether
  39638-32-9                    1,400               65,000
Bis2-EthylhexylPhthalate
  117-81-7                      0.32 B              0.37 B
Butylbenzyl Phthalate
  85-68-7                       0.10                0.10
2-Chloronaphthalene 91-58-7     800                 1,000
Chrysene 218-01-9               0.12 B              0.13 B
Dibenzoa,hAnthracene 53-70-3    0.00012 B           0.00013 B
1,2-Dichlorobenzene 95-50-1     1,000               3,000
1,3-Dichlorobenzene 541-73-1    7                   10
1,4-Dichlorobenzene 106-46-7    300                 900
3,3-Dichlorobenzidine
  91-94-1                       0.049 B             0.15 B
Diethyl Phthalate 84-66-2       600                 600
Dimethyl Phthalate 131-11-3     2,000               2,000
Di-n-Butyl Phthalate 84-74-2    20                  30
2,4-Dinitrotoluene 121-14-2     0.049 B             1.7 B
Dinitrophenols 25550-58-7       10                  1,000
1,2-Diphenylhydrazine
  122-66-7                      0.03 B              0.2 B
Fluoranthene 206-44-0           20                  20
Fluorene 86-73-7                50                  70
Hexachlorobenzene 118-74-1      0.000079 B          0.000079 B
Hexachlorobutadiene 87-68-3     0.01 B              0.01 B
Hexachloroethane 67-72-1        0.1 B               0.1 B
Hexachlorocyclopentadiene
  77-47-4                       4                   4
Ideno 1,2,3-cdPyrene
  193-39-5                      0.0012 B            0.0013 B
Isophorone 78-59-1              34 B                1,800 B
Nitrobenzene 98-95-3            10                  600
N-Nitrosodiethylamine 55-18-5   0.0008 B            1.24 B
N-Nitrosodimethylamine
  62-75-9                       0.00069 B           3.0 B
N-Nitrosodi-n-Propylamine
  621-64-7                      0.0050 B            0.51 B
N-Nitrosodiphenylamine
  86-30-6                       3.3 B               6.0 B
N-Nitrosopyrrolidine 930-55-2   0.016 B             34 B
Pentachlorobenzene 608-93-5     0.1                 0.1
Pyrene 129-00-0                 20                  30
1,2,4-Trichlorobenzene
  120-82-1                      0.071 MCL           0.076
Aldrin 309-00-2                 0.00000077 B        0.00000077 B
alpha-BHC 319-84-6              0.00036 B           0.00039 B
beta-BHC 319-85-7               0.0080 B            0.014 B
gamma-BHC (Lindane) 58-89-9     4.2 MCL             4.4
Hexachlorocyclohexane (HCH)
  Technical 608-73-1            0.0066              0.010
Chlordane 57-74-9               0.00031 B           0.00032 B
4,4-DDT 50-29-3                 0.000030 B          0.000030 B
4,4-DDE 72-55-9                 0.000018 B          0.000018 B
4,4-DDD 72-54-8                 0.00012 B           0.00012 B
Dieldrin 60-57-1                0.0000012 B         0.0000012 B
alpha-Endosulfan 959-98-8       20                  30
beta-Endosulfan 33213-65-9      20                  40
Endosulfan Sulfate 1031-07-8    20                  40
Endrin 72-20-8                  0.03                0.03
Endrin Aldehyde 7421-93-4       1                   1
Heptachlor 76-44-8              0.0000059 B         0.0000059 B
Heptachlor Epoxide 1024-57-3    0.000032 B          0.000032 B
Methoxychlor 72-43-5            0.02                0.02
Polychlorinated Biphenyls
  (PCBs)  1336-36-3             0.000064 B,D        0.000064 B,D
Toxaphene 8001-35-2             0.00070 B           0.00071 B
FOOTNOTES:
     A.  See Table 2.14.2
     B.  Based on carcinogenicity of 10-6 risk.
     C.  EPA has not calculated a human criterion for this
contaminant. However, permit authorities should address
this contaminant in NPDES permit actions using the State's existing
narrative criteria for toxics
     D.  This standard applies to total PCBs.
                                                            
                                           TABLE 2.14.7
                                       NUTRIENT CRITERIA FOR CLASSES 2A and 2B (1)

Nutrient                           Criteria
Parameters

Periphyton                   125 mg/m2 chlorophyll-a
                                      or
                              49 g/m2 ash free dry mass

FOOTNOTES:
    (1)Applicable to all Category 1 and Category 2 streams with
the following exceptions:  Quitchupah Creek through Convulsion
Canyon from U. S. Forest Service boundary upstream to East Spring
Canyon headwaters; North Fork of Quitchupah Creek from the U. S.
Forest Service boundary upstream to its confluence with South Fork;
Huntington Creek from U. S. Forest Service boundary to confluence
with Crandall Creek and Crandall Creek to headwaters.
                                                            
                                           TABLE 2.14.8
                                   NUTRIENT CRITERIA FOR CLASSES 3A, 3B, 3C, and 3D(1)

Nutrient                            Criteria(2)
Parameters

Total Phosphorus                0.035 mg/L)(3), and
Total Nitrogen                  0.40 mg/L)(3),
                                     or
Total Phosphorus                0.080 mg/L(3), and
Total Nitrogen                  0.80  mg/L(3), and
Filamentous Algae               33% cover(4), or
Gross Primary Production        6 g O2/m2-day(5), or
Ecosystem Respiration           5 g O2/m2-day(5)

FOOTNOTES:
    (1)Applicable to all Category 1 and Category 2 streams with
the following exceptions:  Quitchupah Creek through Convulsion
Canyon from U. S. Forest Service boundary upstream to East Spring
Canyon headwaters; North Fork of Quitchupah Creek from the U. S.
Forest Service boundary upstream to its confluence with South Fork;
Huntington Creek from U. S. Forest Service boundary to confluence
with Crandall Creek and Crandall Creek to headwaters.
    (2)For water quality assessments, Table 8, Decision Matrix That
Will Be Used to Assess Support of Headwater Aquatic Life Uses for
Nutrient-related Water Quality Problems, "Proposed Nutrient
Criteria: Utah Headwater Streams", Utah Division of Water Quality,
March, 2019 is incorporated by reference.
    (3)Not to be exceeded seasonal average for the index period
of algal growth through senescence.
    (4)Not to be exceeded average based on at least 3 transects
perpendicular to stream flow and spatially dispersed along a reach
of at least 50 meters
    (5) Not to be exceeded during the index period of algal
growth through senescence.
                                                            

KEY

water pollution, water quality standards

Date of Enactment or Last Substantive Amendment

July 1, 2019

Notice of Continuation

September 26, 2017

Authorizing, Implemented, or Interpreted Law

19-5; FWPCA 33 USC 1251, 1311-1317, 1329


Additional Information

Contact

For questions regarding the content or application of rules under Title R317, please contact the promulgating agency (Environmental Quality, Water Quality). A list of agencies with links to their homepages is available at http://www.utah.gov/government/agencylist.html or from http://www.rules.utah.gov/contact/agencycontacts.htm.