The law requires that an agency accept public comment on Proposed Rules published in the May 15, 2016, issue of the Utah State Bulletin until at least June 14, 2016 (the Bulletin is the parent publication of the Digest). The agency may accept comment beyond this date and will indicate the last day the agency will accept comment in the rule information published below. The agency may also hold public hearings. Additionally, citizens or organizations may request the agency hold a hearing on a specific Proposed Rule. Section 63G-3-302 requires that a hearing request be received by the agency proposing the rule "in writing not more than 15 days after the publication date of the proposed rule." From the end of the public comment period through September 12, 2016, the agency may notify the Division of Administrative Rules that it wants to make the Proposed Rule effective. The agency sets the effective date.