The rule is necessary to explain to employers that a bond will be required if they fail to pay contributions or if they are in an industry where the rate of past failures to comply is high. Therefore, this rule should be continued. DIRECT QUESTIONS REGARDING THIS RULE TO: - Suzan Pixton by phone at 801-526-9645, by FAX at 801-526-9211, or by Internet E-mail at spixton@utah.gov EFFECTIVE: 05/03/2016 FOR THE FULL TEXT OF THIS DOCUMENT, VISIT: http://www.rules.utah.gov/publicat/bulletin/2016/20160601/40401.htm 4. NOTICES OF LEGISLATIVE NONREAUTHORIZATION Section 63G-3-502 provides that "every agency rule that is in effect on February 28 of any calendar year expires on May 1 of that year unless it has been reauthorized by the Legislature." To do this, the Legislature's Administrative Rules Review Committee prepares omnibus legislation each year. As part of this legislation, the Legislature may elect not to reauthorize a rule or a part of a rule down to the complete paragraph level.