SUMMARY OF THE RULE OR CHANGE: The Department of Workforce Services (Department) is authorized by statute (Section 35A-3-301 et seq.) to administer the Family Employment Program (FEP), a cash assistance program for needy families that is funded via the federal Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF) Block Grant, see 42 U.S.C. 601 et seq. The purposes of the TANF Block Grant include to "provide assistance to needy families" and to "end the dependence of needy parents on government benefits by promoting job preparation, work, and marriage", see 42 U.S.C. 601. The Utah Legislature has likewise authorized FEP to "assist a parent recipient to obtain employment that is sufficient to sustain a family", "ensure the dignity of those receiving assistance", and "strengthen families", see Section 35A-3- 301. The Department is specifically