SUMMARY: The five-year review and notice of continuation was not filed by the deadline so this rule has expired and been removed from the Utah Administrative Code as of 05/31/2018. DIRECT QUESTIONS REGARDING THIS RULE TO: - Nancy Lancaster by phone at 801-538-3218, by FAX at 801-537-9240, or by Internet E-mail at nllancaster@utah.gov EFFECTIVE: 05/31/2018 FOR THE FULL TEXT OF THIS DOCUMENT, VISIT: https://rules.utah.gov/publicat/bulletin/2018/20180615/42940.htm 11. NOTICES OF LEGISLATIVE NONREAUTHORIZATION Section 63G-3-502 provides that "every agency rule that is in effect on February 28 of any calendar year expires on May 1 of that year unless it has been reauthorized by the Legislature." To do this, the Legislature's Administrative Rules Review Committee prepares omnibus legislation each year. As part of this legislation, the Legislature may elect not to reauthorize a rule or a part of a rule down to the complete paragraph level. When this occurs, the Office of Administrative Rules files a Notice of Legislative Nonreauthorization to document the Legislature's action and removes the rule or part of a rule from the Utah Administrative Code. The list below represents administrative rules that the Legislature has elected not to reauthorize. Legislative nonreauthorization of administrative rules is governed by Section 63G-3-502. 12. NOTICES OF GOVERNOR'S EXTENSIONS Following the nonreauthorization of an administrative rule by the Legislature, Subsection 63G-3-502(5) provides that "[i]f an agency believes that a rule that has not been reauthorized by the Legislature or that will be allowed to expire should continue in full force and effect and is a rule within their authorized rulemaking power, the agency may seek the governor's declaration extending the rule beyond the expiration date."