File No. 33066
[…] right is owned by a mutual irrigation company, a water-supplying
entity, a municipal water system, or a federal agency and if such
action provides for more efficient or proper water right
administration.
KEY: beneficial use, supplemental water
rights, water rights
Date of Enactment or Last Substantive
Amendment: 2009
Authorizing, and Implemented or Interpreted
Law: 73-1-3; 73-2-1(3); 73-2-1(5)(e); 73-3-3(4)(b)(vii);
73-5-8]
R655-16. Administrative Procedures for Declaring Beneficial Use Limitations for Supplemental Water Rights.
R655-16-1. Authority.
Section 73-1-3 declares, "Beneficial use shall be the basis, the measure and the limit of all rights to the use of water in this state."
Subsection 73-2-1(3) declares, "The State Engineer shall be responsible for the general administrative supervision of the waters of the state and the measurement, appropriation, apportionment, and distribution of those waters."
Subsection 73-2-1(5)(e) authorizes the State Engineer to make rules governing the form and content of applications and related documents, maps and reports.