File No. 33066
[…] Subsection 73-3-3(4)(b)(vii) requires the State Engineer to supply an application form for the permanent or temporary change of a water right which shall set forth, among other information, "the place, purpose, and extent of the present use."
Section 73-3-16 requires applicants to submit proof of appropriation or permanent change including, among other information, "a map showing the place of use", "the nature and extent of the completed works" and "the method of applying the water to beneficial use".
Section 73-3-20(2) states "The state engineer may require the owner of record of an approved exchange application to provide information concerning … the extent to which the development under the exchange has occurred and other information the state engineer considers necessary … to arrive at the quantity of water being exchanged."