File No. 33066
[…] Direct questions regarding this rule to:
- Marianne Burbidge at the above address, by phone at 801-538-7370, by FAX at 801-538-7467, or by Internet E-mail at [email protected]
Interested persons may present their views on this rule by submitting written comments to the address above no later than 5:00 p.m. on:
This rule may become effective on:
03/31/2010
Authorized by:
Kent Jones, State Engineer/Director
RULE TEXT
R655. Natural Resources, Water Rights.
[R655-16. Administrative Procedures for
Declaring Beneficial Use Limitations for Supplemental Water
Rights.
R655-16-1. Authority.
Section 73-1-3 declares, "Beneficial use shall be the
basis, the measure and the limit of all rights to the use of
water in this state."
Subsection 73-2-1(3) declares, "The State Engineer
shall be responsible for the general administrative supervision
of the waters of the state and the measurement, appropriation,
apportionment, and distribution of those waters."
Subsection 73-2-1(5)(e) authorizes the State Engineer to
make rules governing the form and content of applications and
related documents, maps and reports.
Subsection 73-3-3(4)(b)(vii) requires the State Engineer to
supply an application form for the permanent or temporary change