RulesNews
[…] Rep. Ben Ferry is sponsoring H.B. 32, Amendments to Agency Rulemaking Regarding Criminal Penalties.  After almost four years and four other bills (H.B. 317 (2006), S.B. 138 (2007), H.B. 57 and H.B. 80 (2008)), H.B. 32 concludes the Administrative Rules Review Committee’s effort to amend provisions in statute that apply a criminal penalty for violation of a rule. H.B. 32
February 3, 2009

S.B. 88, Administrative Rulemaking Act Amendments

Sen. Howard Stephenson is sponsoring S.B. 88, Administrative Rulemaking Act Amendments.  The bill amends Subsection 63G-3-301(13) of the Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act.  The bill “requires that, when a statute is enacted that requires agency rulemaking and the affected agency already has rules in place that meet the statutory requirement, the agency shall submit the rules to the Administrative Rules Review
January 19, 2009

Administrative Rules Review Committee Amendments

At the January 16, 2009, Administrative Rules Review Committee meeting, Sen. Howard Stephenson presented a draft bill entitled, “Administrative Rules Review Committee.”